CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Autodesk Maya > Maya Programming
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-24-2003, 08:57 PM   #1
jackkhouri
Veteran
 
jackkhouri's Avatar
animator - teacher
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 52
selecting objects with the same first characters...

how do i write in Mel when i want to select many objects that has the same first letters

like for example if in my scene i have many locators named :

loc_one
loc_two
etc...

in the outliner i just write in the text field : loc_* and it shows only the object with "loc_" and nothing else!!!


can i do this in scrypting!!!

thanks jack
__________________
:applause:
 
Old 04-24-2003, 10:08 PM   #2
Buexe
Expert
 
Buexe's Avatar
portfolio
Jan Berger
Germany
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,286
select "loc*";
This should do the job
You can also put a wildcard(*) in the beginning to select all objects with another part of the name ie "*one*"

buexe
 
Old 04-24-2003, 10:08 PM   #3
CaptainSam
Frequenter
 
CaptainSam's Avatar
portfolio
jo jurgens
Senior TD
Qvisten Animation
Norway
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 245
select "loc*"
__________________
CaptainSam
 
Old 04-24-2003, 10:12 PM   #4
CaptainSam
Frequenter
 
CaptainSam's Avatar
portfolio
jo jurgens
Senior TD
Qvisten Animation
Norway
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 245
damn, buexe was faster
__________________
CaptainSam
 
Old 04-24-2003, 10:17 PM   #5
Buexe
Expert
 
Buexe's Avatar
portfolio
Jan Berger
Germany
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,286
Cool

Hey, you forgot the emoicon

Usually I am the one who posts second place ; )
Cheers
buexe
 
Old 04-24-2003, 11:12 PM   #6
jackkhouri
Veteran
 
jackkhouri's Avatar
animator - teacher
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 52
oh my god i feel so stupid, i kept writing :

select -r "loc*";

ah well

thanks guys

later jack
__________________
:applause:
 
Old 04-24-2003, 11:13 PM   #7
jackkhouri
Veteran
 
jackkhouri's Avatar
animator - teacher
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 52
oops my bad again it works i think i had forgoten the ""

stupid, stupid stupid

shutting up now

thanks again!
__________________
:applause:
 
Old 01-15-2006, 12:00 AM   #8
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.