CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya > Maya Rendering
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-15-2003, 10:26 PM   #1
E-rock
New Member
 
E-rock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 26
HUGE Maya Rendering PROBLEM

i've been modeling this city all textured and everything, then i do a test render and it wont render. ive been rendering numerous times up till this point. ive also tried turning off all the buildings in with layers and then just making a simple poly sphere and rendering and still nothing. if i open up a new file and make the same thing, a poly sphere it works. but nothing will render on my actual file. ive also tried saving piece by piece of my city and then importing them into a new file and still wont render. what happens is as soon as i click render, maya just freezes up and stops working. ive tried everything i could possibly think of and still cant get anything at ALL to render.

HELP PLEASE!!

thanks

-eric
 
Old 04-15-2003, 10:43 PM   #2
stunndman
verflixt nochmal
 
stunndman's Avatar
simon polz
Vienna, Austria
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 646
hmmm, tricky

some things you could try if you haven't already

- scene clean up

- delete unused nodes in hypershade

- delete history
 
Old 04-15-2003, 10:55 PM   #3
butCherHeLL
paintogrammer
 
butCherHeLL's Avatar
kursat turkay
researcher
Anatolia, Turkey
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 836
Send a message via ICQ to butCherHeLL Send a message via MSN to butCherHeLL
read carefully the message below this. (UP MSG

try to look maya task percent on taskbar
(if NT based OS (2k,XPpress Ctrl+Shift+ESC)
if it show 0% this mean it is really freezed up
if not. u gotto wait along :}.

if u wantto see if renderin in progress to be happy
use. mentalray renderer.


what about your computer capabilities ?

maya eats RAM. if u got 512 ram or more. u can see the performance. if not. u gotto more tricking something that ll make u bored
 
Old 04-15-2003, 11:05 PM   #4
E-rock
New Member
 
E-rock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 26
yeah my computer easily meets the requirements for maya. i have over a gig of ram and a 1.53 AMD and 128mb vid card. so as far as my computer there shouldnt be a problem. ive also tried all the clean up and delete unused nodes and all that stuff. and if you read my message its not a matter of having to wait a while, ive tried just rendering a simple poly sphere with nothing else showing and it still freezes up. so its not that i'm not waiting long enough. thanks for the help though

thanks

-eric
 
Old 04-16-2003, 06:28 AM   #5
lowkey
|[ pixelpolizei ]|
 
lowkey's Avatar
portfolio
Heiko
|[ pixelplausch.de ]|
Germany
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,216
recently i had a similiar problem.

might sound dull, but the thing was that i accidentally set my /images directory to a firewalled path, so the output could not be written.

opening up a new scene and rendering objects from there worked pretty well, because it was set to use default directories.
__________________
|[ pixelplausch.de ]|- Das deutsche Forum für Computergrafik und digitale Kunst
 
Old 04-16-2003, 09:16 AM   #6
alexx
Yes, I Listen...
 
alexx's Avatar
Technical Director / 3D Artist
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,202
so your maya does not render at all?

has that ever been different?

maybe you should really considder uninstalling and reinstalling maya completely.. that does not really sound like a messed up preferences thing.

but anyway:
- you are sure you have write persmissions where the images should go to?
- maybe you can send someone a "sphere" render scene, that does not do for you. just to check it really is not a prefs thing. if it renders somewhere else the bug must sit on your machine.

sorry.. no more ideas

cheers

alexx
 
Old 04-16-2003, 08:14 PM   #7
E-rock
New Member
 
E-rock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 26
thanks for all the suggestions i some how fixed it. i thnk what i did is i changed all the light linking cuz i prolly have close to 100 lights in my scene and they some how got unlinked from where they were suppose to be linked to. but now my scene renders fine now. THANK GOD!! hahaha but thanks for all the help

thanks

-eric
 
Old 04-16-2003, 08:28 PM   #8
boomji
Lord of the posts
 
boomji's Avatar
education
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 768
i've had that recently,
but it did show the message in red saying out of memory or something.Some time working on large files used to create a IPR dump of about 700mb so i'd have to go clear that out every once in a while.
i'm pinning my hopes on mental ray.

b
 
Old 04-16-2003, 08:59 PM   #9
gmask
Obfuscator
 
gmask's Avatar
gmask
Power Sitting
Topanga, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 6,937
Quote:
Originally posted by E-rock
thanks for all the suggestions i some how fixed it. i thnk what i did is i changed all the light linking cuz i prolly have close to 100 lights in my scene and they some how got unlinked from where they were suppose to be linked to. but now my scene renders fine now. THANK GOD!! hahaha but thanks for all the help

thanks

-eric



In the future try using the render.exe commandline options of -tw 64 -th 64 or higher (up to 512) that should help.

Actually just for fun if you still have a version of the scene that would not render try it with these flags and tell me if it works then.
__________________
blah blah blah
 
Old 01-14-2006, 10:00 PM   #10
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.