CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Autodesk Maya > Maya Rendering
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-04-2003, 10:57 AM   #1
ckas
Frequenter
portfolio
Christof Kaspar
CEO, Artist
Munich, Germany
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 119
Question shadow pass ?

Hi,
I just want to know, what´s your way to render out (from Maya)only a shadow?
__________________
www.vpr-solutions.com
 
Old 04-04-2003, 11:00 AM   #2
alexx
Yes, I Listen...
 
alexx's Avatar
Technical Director / 3D Artist
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,202
emm.. using the shadow render pass from the renderglobals?
 
Old 04-04-2003, 06:56 PM   #3
nemirc
Catholisism WOW!
 
nemirc's Avatar
portfolio
Sergio Arístides Rosa
Animator & TD
DO Studio
El Salvador
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,691
Send a message via MSN to nemirc
Talking

What about making a copy of the scene and apply an "useBackground" shader to al the objects?
I never got the passes to work right
__________________
Sergio Aris ROSA



Disclaimer: My opinions are not those of my employer
 
Old 04-04-2003, 08:16 PM   #4
kmp3d
Unscarred By Trials
 
kmp3d's Avatar
whatever pays.....
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 146
yeah I usually just use the background shader for shadow passes. I can never get the render passes to work right either.
__________________
Rest In Peace... Dime....
 
Old 04-04-2003, 08:54 PM   #5
skigil
Frequenter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 106
Send a message via AIM to skigil
the passes work for me

i've been rendering a short i'm working on for the past 2 weeks with 3 passes (color, shadow, diffuse).



-skigil
 
Old 04-15-2003, 10:09 AM   #6
McMaster
Know-it-All
 
McMaster's Avatar
portfolio
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 354
How Do you get them to work?
Here`s how I try it, but it doesn`t work:
In RenderLayersWindow I go Edit->Create RenderLayer
I highlight the new one, Edit->select highlighted. Rename it for ex. Shadow and onliy tick shadow in Attribute Editor.
Then I have to add Objects to this Layer:
On left side of the window I select the Shadowlayer, on right side I tick the Objects I want to add. What I try iss to add all Objects, because I want shadows of all objects!
Then I create again another Layer, called Color and tick color.
When I try to add all Objacts here aswell, it removes the Objacts from Shadow-Layer?!? WHY IS THAT????

I need rendered images, ones with color and all objects, but without shadows, and one with all shadows of all objects. But it seems I can`t get them this way? Why?
 
Old 04-15-2003, 01:20 PM   #7
jeremybirn
Jeremy Birn
 
jeremybirn's Avatar
Jeremy Birn
Lighting Artist
Pixar Animation Studios
Berkeley, US
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 4,658
Don't use layers, that's another issue. Put everything in the same layer and make everything visible. Just focus on rendering global passes for starters, and not all this layers business.

The global pass called "color" is your diffuse and specular shading, but without shadows. The global pass called "shadow" is black in the RGB but has your shadows in the alpha.

-jeremy
__________________
Jeremy Birn
Author, Digital Lighting & Rendering, 3rd Edition
 
Old 01-14-2006, 08:00 PM   #8
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.