CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Compositing Software > Autodesk Effects and Compositing
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-27-2003, 01:25 PM   #1
Mr Fudge
Maya Convert
 
Mr Fudge's Avatar
Luke
Artist
South Africa
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 211
Particles with Alpha???

How do you render particles with Alpha???

Anyone know???

Thanks

- F
 
Old 03-27-2003, 04:41 PM   #2
GrantKay
Frequenter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 119
Hi,

Place particles on a transparent layer in the composite.

Go to the render queue and select Color+Alpha and render out an image sequence that supports the alpha channel.

Regards
Grant

Discreet UK
 
Old 01-14-2006, 07:00 PM   #3
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.