CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Compositing Software > Eyeon Software Digital Fusion
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-23-2007, 05:38 PM   #1
kmest
a super sayajin jedi!
 
kmest's Avatar
portfolio
Reza Farsad
VFX Artist, Look Dev
Polygon Pictures
Tokyo, Japan
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,720
Send a message via MSN to kmest Send a message via Yahoo to kmest
adding motion blur to a 3d rendred cene

ive seen people add motion blur to theire 3d rendered images....i dont actualy know how..but i think they extract a motion vectore file and use combustion for adding motion blur..
is it possible in fusion5.1 ?
__________________
http://vimeo.com/72603827[/url]
 
Old 07-31-2007, 03:48 AM   #2
josempans
New Member
 
josempans's Avatar
portfolio
Jose Maria Pan
Animator - Designer
Teatro Magico
San Miguel de Tucuman, Argentina
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 18
Yes, you have to render your images with motion blur vectors, but i'm almost sure that they use the RevisionFX ReelSmart Motion Blur plugin; in combustion and/or after effects. So if you have that plugin you'll be able to do that...

regards

(sorry for my english)
 
Old 08-02-2007, 01:57 PM   #3
zubov
New Member
alexandre tremblay
montreal, Canada
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 8
yes,


as kmest said, it is ReelSmart Motion Blur vectors that we use ... But sometimes the edges have an '' interlace looking '' artifact, and in these cases i found that the rs motion blur (without vectors ) does a better job . The second one is analysing the motion frame by frame to create you motion blur, so no need for vectors, and really usefull on live plates comps that were keyed without the softness of the MB.
 
Old 08-03-2007, 02:37 PM   #4
josempans
New Member
 
josempans's Avatar
portfolio
Jose Maria Pan
Animator - Designer
Teatro Magico
San Miguel de Tucuman, Argentina
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 18
OKAY, THANKS zubov... And Kmest about your question if it works with fusion, yes you have to put the rs motion plugin in the AEplugins folder, in the fusion folder... sorry, i've missed that part in my previous answer...
 
Old 08-03-2007, 06:37 PM   #5
kmest
a super sayajin jedi!
 
kmest's Avatar
portfolio
Reza Farsad
VFX Artist, Look Dev
Polygon Pictures
Tokyo, Japan
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,720
Send a message via MSN to kmest Send a message via Yahoo to kmest
Thumbs up

thx guys....yes i used the plugin and it works fine....
and as zubov said,in some motions like a body motion which i a shape is deforming and moving in several directions,it doesnt work that good.....but works fine in many ways.....handy tool thanx
__________________
http://vimeo.com/72603827[/url]
 
Old 08-06-2007, 05:01 AM   #6
zubov
New Member
alexandre tremblay
montreal, Canada
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 8
Just want to appologise to mrmojorisin, i gave your credit to the wrong guy about that RS plugin


and kmest : i'm glad you got a new weapon in your toolbox


mea culpa
 
Old 08-06-2007, 05:01 AM   #7
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.