CGTalk > Software > Blender
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-06-2007, 10:35 PM   #1
Katzenminze
Frequenter
 
Katzenminze's Avatar
portfolio
hredjtzj jtrjrz
Marshall Islands
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 226
recreate specific boolean operation

Hey guys, once more I'm stuck at following a modeling tutorial

I hope you can/will help my again !

I'm trying to model this: http://www.3dtotal.com/team/Tutoria...computer_03.asp

I'm stuck at image 2-4 ! He says "just use boolean operation" if I do so in blender I will not get the same result as he does^^

Tried every possible combo : Intersect,Union,Difference on either the computer->cylinder or cylinder -> computer! neither version worked!

How can I recreate this function?

Please help me !

thx!
 
Old 07-07-2007, 12:19 AM   #2
Katzenminze
Frequenter
 
Katzenminze's Avatar
portfolio
hredjtzj jtrjrz
Marshall Islands
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 226
anybody? please? ^^ Im kinda stuck here.... but ill got to bed now its quite late, ill wait for your replies! (desperatly)
 
Old 07-07-2007, 12:31 AM   #3
scrimski
antieverything
portfolio
J. Schreyer
head->wall
ARRI Berlin
Berlin, Germany
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 7,979
Stay away from boolean operations(and those ^^ crap) when you can model such simple shapes like round holes. Booelan operations usually mess up your mesh which causes unwanted deformations when subdividing or smoothing.
Just create a cylinder at the wished diameter and height, delete the top and bottom and flip the normals. All you have to do from then on is connecting the edges with the rest of your model.
 
Old 07-07-2007, 11:34 AM   #4
fktt
Master of bad jokes!
 
fktt's Avatar
portfolio
Felix Kütt
Jack of all trades, master of none.
Tallinn, Estonia
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,252
Send a message via AIM to fktt
well, try to use the bolean, and then try to clean up your model after-wards.. ^_^''
i think for following a tutorial its manageable, but indeed, i wouldnt use the blenders boolean in a production enviroment before the BMesh is finished
__________________
browse-tutorials.com - brought to you by a friend o' mine, check it out. :)
 
Old 07-07-2007, 02:14 PM   #5
Katzenminze
Frequenter
 
Katzenminze's Avatar
portfolio
hredjtzj jtrjrz
Marshall Islands
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 226
hey skrimsky, I followd your method but im stuck^^
i created the cylinder, positioned it, deleted the caps and flipped the normals using ctr+shift+n ok?
but how do i "simply" connect the cylinder with my base mesh? ^^ cant figure it out!
 
Old 07-07-2007, 02:15 PM   #6
Katzenminze
Frequenter
 
Katzenminze's Avatar
portfolio
hredjtzj jtrjrz
Marshall Islands
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 226
and sorry for missspelling your name so badly^^ im kinda tired^^
 
Old 07-07-2007, 02:24 PM   #7
fktt
Master of bad jokes!
 
fktt's Avatar
portfolio
Felix Kütt
Jack of all trades, master of none.
Tallinn, Estonia
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,252
Send a message via AIM to fktt
select the edges you want to bridge and use f
__________________
browse-tutorials.com - brought to you by a friend o' mine, check it out. :)
 
Old 07-07-2007, 02:27 PM   #8
Katzenminze
Frequenter
 
Katzenminze's Avatar
portfolio
hredjtzj jtrjrz
Marshall Islands
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 226
ok thats an option^^ but I dont have 2 edges to connect you know? I got my PC tower and the cylinder but the pc tower doesnt have any vertices "free" to connect to?!
i hope its clear what I mean
 
Old 07-07-2007, 02:30 PM   #9
fktt
Master of bad jokes!
 
fktt's Avatar
portfolio
Felix Kütt
Jack of all trades, master of none.
Tallinn, Estonia
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,252
Send a message via AIM to fktt
first try to connect as many faces as you can and then delete the old faces that you dont need anymore.. =.=

well, i know i can be little har to understand sometimes, so if you didnt understand what i meant then feel free to upload your blend and ill try to make a screencapture or something using it..
__________________
browse-tutorials.com - brought to you by a friend o' mine, check it out. :)
 
Old 07-07-2007, 02:36 PM   #10
Katzenminze
Frequenter
 
Katzenminze's Avatar
portfolio
hredjtzj jtrjrz
Marshall Islands
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 226
hey fktt, im sorry i didnt understand you^^

here is my blendfile:

http://download.yousendit.com/9BBBBEA86F8E4A19

maybe you can sort things out for me

i really appreciate your time and effort! THX
 
Old 07-07-2007, 02:37 PM   #11
fktt
Master of bad jokes!
 
fktt's Avatar
portfolio
Felix Kütt
Jack of all trades, master of none.
Tallinn, Estonia
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,252
Send a message via AIM to fktt
ok ^^'' ill see what i can do
__________________
browse-tutorials.com - brought to you by a friend o' mine, check it out. :)
 
Old 07-07-2007, 03:59 PM   #12
Katzenminze
Frequenter
 
Katzenminze's Avatar
portfolio
hredjtzj jtrjrz
Marshall Islands
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 226
and one more question how do I actualle apply a lathe or spin modifier to to a spline curve? cant figure it out by myself :(
 
Old 07-07-2007, 04:06 PM   #13
fktt
Master of bad jokes!
 
fktt's Avatar
portfolio
Felix Kütt
Jack of all trades, master of none.
Tallinn, Estonia
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,252
Send a message via AIM to fktt
heh, ok, ill add that into the screen capture then do, but for now, i just made a socket to know where to go when recording, for now, here you go, its your file and so, feel free to study the tweakes ive made:

http://www.filefactory.com/file/41ae3a/

as for the reason the boolean modifier didnt work... you have to create the cilinder as a sepparate object!
__________________
browse-tutorials.com - brought to you by a friend o' mine, check it out. :)
 
Old 07-07-2007, 04:13 PM   #14
Katzenminze
Frequenter
 
Katzenminze's Avatar
portfolio
hredjtzj jtrjrz
Marshall Islands
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 226
ah oki kinda figure it out thanks a lot buddy

can you help me out with the problem about the lathe extrusion? is there a way at all to do it inblender? i thought it's quite common technique!
 
Old 07-07-2007, 04:24 PM   #15
fktt
Master of bad jokes!
 
fktt's Avatar
portfolio
Felix Kütt
Jack of all trades, master of none.
Tallinn, Estonia
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,252
Send a message via AIM to fktt
lathe extrusion? do you mean like that each face is extruded sepparated? or what? im stumped on that one, im afraid
__________________
browse-tutorials.com - brought to you by a friend o' mine, check it out. :)
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.