CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya > Maya Rendering
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-11-2003, 05:36 AM   #1
Maya Ayanami
red eyes
 
Maya Ayanami's Avatar
use maya and watch tv
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 535
Send a message via AIM to Maya Ayanami
Question Network Renderings

I have Maya 4.5 Unlimited with Mental Ray 1.5(the plugin)
can I do network renderings with just these and maybe a free peice of software or plugin to do renderings for both the Maya renderer and the MR renderer.

I possibly not haveing to install Maya on the other computers, but that doesn't matter too much.
 
Old 03-11-2003, 05:47 AM   #2
Houkah
graphics geek
 
Houkah's Avatar
Michael Chung
USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 334
when looking for smedge info i found this script that helps batch render in MR using smedge

mayabatch -file X:\directory\filename.ma -proj X:\directory -command "setAttr defaultRenderGlobals.startFrame #S; setAttr defaultRenderGlobals.endFrame #E; mrBatchRender_v15"

but looks like you could use it w/ any network renderer that supports command line. I'm guessing that if you want to use both renderers you could set up seperate jobs via command line. Just a guess though since i've never done it myself.
 
Old 03-11-2003, 04:05 PM   #3
alexx
Yes, I Listen...
 
alexx's Avatar
Technical Director / 3D Artist
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,202
afaik you will not be able doing network rendering with mental ray without buying additional mental licenses..
unlike mayas built in renderer that allows you to render on 9999 different machines without buying additional render licenses, you can only render on one computer (2 processors even) with the mental license that you have in maya 4.5..

cheers

alexx
 
Old 03-13-2003, 02:18 AM   #4
mirkoj
c:\>format c:_
portfolio
Mirko Jankovic
Banja Luka, Bosnia and Herzegovina
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 777
Send a message via MSN to mirkoj
I have run into Parallel network rendering option for mental ray, but there is one thing: do I need to have standalone ver of mental ray 3.1 or it's posible to use this with only free ver of mental ray 1.5.1????
 
Old 01-14-2006, 03:00 PM   #5
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.