CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Miscellaneous > Autodesk Mudbox
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-02-2007, 12:24 PM   #1
Zan Zeiro
London, United Kingdom
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 216
Toplogy problem (symmerty)

Hey guys, i am having a problem trying to set up a test heas which has been exported from 3dsmax as an OBJ.

Basically the syemmtry function is not working. I have tried to select two single faces adjcent from each other, however it states that it could not find, or set up the Symmetry with the faces i select.

I am selecting single faces, im selecting multiple...nothing works.

Is there something i am not setting up before hand in max?

I have basically cut the head from a model i was working on, so wondering if that has anything to do with it?! or maybe the options i am selecting in the OBJ dialouge box when exporting.

Yea if someone could help me that would be great. Thank you.
Old 04-02-2007, 12:57 PM   #2
Christoph Schädl
oglu's Avatar
Christoph Schädl
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 3,257
is the head posed..?
if not... you dont need the symmetry funktion...
Old 04-02-2007, 01:01 PM   #3
Zan Zeiro
London, United Kingdom
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 216
The character isn't posed, the only problem is, if i can't figure out what the problem is now, if i did have a posed character then i still wouldn't be able to do it.

So for now it is ok, but thats not really the point, if you know what i mean. I kinda want to know what i am doing wrong?!
Old 04-03-2007, 09:44 PM   #4
Zan Zeiro
London, United Kingdom
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 216
so i guess that no one has come across the problem yet?
Old 04-03-2007, 11:39 PM   #5
Lord of the posts
pd's Avatar
Mathias Koehler
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 880
It's really hard to say anything about this, without some visuals. Do you mind posting some screenshots, showing the head topology and the faces you did select to initialize symmetry?

edit: Maybe this is useful too:

Last edited by pd : 04-03-2007 at 11:42 PM.
Old 04-04-2007, 12:28 AM   #6
maxmare's Avatar
Roberto Gracia
United Kingdom
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 127
Send a message via MSN to maxmare
I had the same problem when I tried it. Maybe it is the UVs, Are they symmetrical as well?
Old 04-04-2007, 05:35 AM   #7
Francois Rimasson
St Gratien, France
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 64
Send a message via MSN to FRimasson
Do you have triangles or ngons in your model. MB handle much models with only quads.
Old 04-04-2007, 06:09 AM   #8
foche's Avatar
Renato Luiz Fochi Filho
São José do Rio Preto, Brazil
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 134
Send a message via MSN to foche
Well...I think I had this problem too, and the only thing i did to solve it was reorient the pivot point in 3dsmax...then it works in mudbox....try and tell if it worked.
"Imagination has to be the only limitation"


Old 04-04-2007, 12:50 PM   #9
Zan Zeiro
London, United Kingdom
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 216
Hey guys, thanks for the reply's good to see people are getting stuck into MB.

Ok well a few things really to update on

PD: those were some great video's thanks for the link

I would just like to say that i can get symmetry to work on the X, Y and Z axis. One thing i had found out and failed to recognise, that my model wasn't Center to its grid, so once i properly moved it, i was able to get Symmetry that way.

But of course if i move it, then it doesnt work which isnt great, so i tried Tanget and well yea still the same problem the Faces i am selecting aren't ajcent.

My UV's were mapped before hand, the mesh should be symetrical, And to reply to FRImasson, i do have some triangles such as the eye's of my character... in saying that this was something that i think maybe a factor. When i export from max as an obj, it doesnt matter what option i choose for the faces to tesilate...triangles, quads or polygons it seems to devide the face's into triangles. Now i think this may be the biggest problem.

Old 04-06-2007, 03:11 PM   #10
semper fi
lukx's Avatar
Lukasz Szeflinski
Freelance CGI Professional
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,467
Send a message via ICQ to lukx Send a message via MSN to lukx
I hvae the same problem, I don't know why when importing into mudbox from max it's selecting triangles instead quads. I'm exporting in quads from max.
:: cgi
:: photography
Old 04-06-2007, 03:11 PM   #11
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,479
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
Thread Closed share thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Society of Digital Artists

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:28 PM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.