CGTalk > Development and Hardware > Technical and Hardware
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-03-2007, 07:30 AM   #1
singularity2006
Go this way; no that way!
 
singularity2006's Avatar
I have odd jobs... many odd jobs... that don't pay?? ... ar?F
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,817
Send a message via AIM to singularity2006
Are all DSL modems the same?

I have a feeling my old Speedstream 5260 is dying so got a semi-new Speedstream 5100 off of eBay. When I plug in the 5100 into the outlet and get it running, all the indicator lights go green indicating proper alignment with the DSL signal. However, my router is unable to establish the PPPoE connection for my ADSL. Switch back to the 5260, it works fine. When I talked to ATT tech support, they said I needed the Enternet 300 software to get the modem "initialized" with the network properly. Unfortunately, I don't have that software so downloaded a different version, which gave no results. That said, do I need to get the ATT supplied software? Or is there something I am missing that will prevent this from working?

And last point, this was originally a DSL modem used on MCI's DSL network.... I don't know the ins and outs of the different DSL standards, but is there a standards conflict?
 
Old 02-03-2007, 03:53 PM   #2
imashination
Expert
 
imashination's Avatar
portfolio
Matthew ONeill
3D Fluff
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 8,796
sounds like they limit the connection via the modem MAC address, this software registers this address with them. youd likely have the same problem with all modems.
__________________
Matthew O'Neill
www.3dfluff.com
 
Old 02-04-2007, 05:46 AM   #3
singularity2006
Go this way; no that way!
 
singularity2006's Avatar
I have odd jobs... many odd jobs... that don't pay?? ... ar?F
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,817
Send a message via AIM to singularity2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by imashination
sounds like they limit the connection via the modem MAC address, this software registers this address with them. youd likely have the same problem with all modems.


hhmm... damn, yeah. Because I know this is an issue with Comcast cable modems, which generally need to be registered first (at least, that was how it was earlier on). But that would be pretty odd too because Netgear sells all in one DSL modem routers now too, and it would kind of defeat the purpose of selling such a product.

I think I might just try ordering the actual Enternet software from SBC/ATT to test assuming the software itself is not too expensive.
 
Old 02-05-2007, 09:42 PM   #4
lots
Lord of the posts
 
lots's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,251
Even though you can go out and buy cable modems, etc. You still have to register the mac with the ISP. I don't think your ISP would just provide service to anyone with a cable modem
__________________
Dual Opteron 246 | Tyan Thunder K8WE | 4GB RAM | Geforce 7800GT
pics
Checkout my contribution to the LW 9.2 Demo Reel:
Reel
 
Old 02-05-2007, 09:42 PM   #5
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.