CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Miscellaneous > Autodesk MotionBuilder
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-30-2006, 02:22 PM   #1
softdistortion
Collaborationist
 
softdistortion's Avatar
portfolio
______________ softdistortion.com collabunlimited.com
______________ CURRENTLY IN
Canada
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,580
Send a message via ICQ to softdistortion Send a message via MSN to softdistortion
NVIDIA/MotionBuilder= slugstation?

Something anyone else using MotionBuilder might be interested in.

NVIDIA 7950GT cards and anything else using newer NVIDIA drivers it seems, will not be usable with MB.

So far 3 people confirm using this card produces VERY low frame rates- to the point of being unusable to work with.

Until this gets sorted- Keep your old machine/driverset around if you are upgrading to a recent incarnation NVIDIA card/driver
__________________

Last edited by softdistortion : 11-30-2006 at 02:27 PM.
 
Old 12-12-2006, 12:52 PM   #2
sogo
New Member
Yoth-Sothoth
animator/3d artist
Cocos (Keeling) Islands
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 4
Angry

Same to me with my Dell XPS m1710 notebook, based on GeForce go 7900 GTX. It's a pitty...

Have some recomendation about forceware versions which works best?
 
Old 12-12-2006, 01:01 PM   #3
sogo
New Member
Yoth-Sothoth
animator/3d artist
Cocos (Keeling) Islands
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 4
same problem

I have realized the same problem on my dell XPS m1710 based on Nvidia Geforce Go 7900 GTX. Motionbuilder is almost unuseable on this Card. Its a pitty :(

Do you have some suggestion, which forceware version could work better?
 
Old 02-10-2007, 05:18 PM   #4
LoneCanuck
God of All Hellfire
 
LoneCanuck's Avatar
portfolio
Peter Saumur
Freelance
Uppsala, Sweden, Canada
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 93
Send a message via ICQ to LoneCanuck Send a message via MSN to LoneCanuck
Problems with nVidea and MB

I just upgraded my system from a Pentium 4 with an ATI 9600 XT card to a Dual Core with an nVidia 8800 GTS card. On the P4/ATI system, Motionbuilder ran great. On the Dual Core with the nVidia card, it looks like there are draw errors in MB (you can the system grid through objects, everything looks blurry/aliased) and some sporadic crashes when using MB 7.0

I tried setting the card to different configurations, as well as changing MBs config files, and no improvement.

So far, I haven't been able to find any information that addresses the issues I am having or any relevant workarounds with this high-end card.
 
Old 02-14-2007, 08:25 AM   #5
markdc
Smooth-Running Gun
portfolio
Markcus Dunn
USA
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 658
Try this:

Go to the nVidia control panel - 3D Settings.
Create a custom setting for motionbuilder (for std the actual exe is std.exe)
Turn off Threaded Optimization
Set texture filtering - quality to Performance
Vert sync off
Multipsdisplay gpu accel to Single display performance

I went from 5 fps to 60 fps (with mia walking and selective redraw on)

This is with the nVida 8800 GTX

Good luck.
__________________

 
Old 02-14-2007, 12:41 PM   #6
Neill3d
Frequenter
portfolio
Sergey Solohin
Sebastopol,
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 173
Drawing problem

All U need is to set up drawing pixel format. U can do it manualy in OpenGL tab in preferences. It's not easy to choose needed format byself, but it can solve drawing problem
 
Old 02-15-2007, 12:36 AM   #7
Curtis
Veteran
Curtis Garton
Product Manager - MotionBuilder
Autodesk Media and Entertainment
CANADA, Canada
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 49
Hey guys,

We are currently in the process of evaluating what it will take to certify new NVidia drivers and will let you know as soon as we have this resolved. This should solve alot of the performance issues experienced with the 7xxx and 8xxx series of NVidia cards.

Cheers,

Curtis Garton
__________________
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Curtis Garton
Product Manager - MotionBuilder
Autodesk Media and Entertainment
 
Old 02-16-2007, 12:46 AM   #8
kwabbott
Frequenter
portfolio
Kevin Abbott
Project Lead, Digital Media
Western Michigan University
Kalamazoo, USA
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 115
FYI - I just installed a new eVGA 7950 gt "superclocked" and it works great in MB. I was previously using a 7800 gt which also worked good. My frames rates on a test scene (5 characters, 1 ground plane with Live Shadows) jumped from around 30fps to around 45fps.

I've been running it on another machine with a 7900 gt and its happy, too. The only card I've had a big problem with in the ATI FireGL v3400.

Good Luck


_____________
Kevin Abbott
 
Old 02-28-2007, 09:01 PM   #9
softdistortion
Collaborationist
 
softdistortion's Avatar
portfolio
______________ softdistortion.com collabunlimited.com
______________ CURRENTLY IN
Canada
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,580
Send a message via ICQ to softdistortion Send a message via MSN to softdistortion
Thanks guys...Tried the suggested fixes...seems a bit better, but still not working the way it does on the old vid cards.
__________________
 
Old 03-02-2007, 04:15 PM   #10
kwabbott
Frequenter
portfolio
Kevin Abbott
Project Lead, Digital Media
Western Michigan University
Kalamazoo, USA
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 115
An update on my tests...

Though my initial testing showed the 7950gt gave me a frame rate boost over the 7800gt, further testing showed this to be untrue.

Amazingly there seems to be no difference in frame rate among the frour Nvidia cards I have - 7950GT, 7900GT, 7800GT, and 7300LE.

When performance has lagged (often for no good reason) I've found that re-installing the latest driers has helped.

Kevin
 
Old 03-02-2007, 07:46 PM   #11
LoneCanuck
God of All Hellfire
 
LoneCanuck's Avatar
portfolio
Peter Saumur
Freelance
Uppsala, Sweden, Canada
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 93
Send a message via ICQ to LoneCanuck Send a message via MSN to LoneCanuck
nVidia performance

Yeah, man!

That totally did the trick.


Quote:
Originally Posted by markdc
Try this:

Go to the nVidia control panel - 3D Settings.
Create a custom setting for motionbuilder (for std the actual exe is std.exe)
Turn off Threaded Optimization
Set texture filtering - quality to Performance
Vert sync off
Multipsdisplay gpu accel to Single display performance

I went from 5 fps to 60 fps (with mia walking and selective redraw on)

This is with the nVida 8800 GTX

Good luck.
 
Old 03-06-2007, 12:26 AM   #12
markdc
Smooth-Running Gun
portfolio
Markcus Dunn
USA
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 658
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoneCanuck
Yeah, man!

That totally did the trick.


Cool. Glad it helped.
__________________

 
Old 07-09-2007, 04:51 PM   #13
LoneCanuck
God of All Hellfire
 
LoneCanuck's Avatar
portfolio
Peter Saumur
Freelance
Uppsala, Sweden, Canada
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 93
Send a message via ICQ to LoneCanuck Send a message via MSN to LoneCanuck
Spoke to soon

Hey all,

I just upgraded my 8800 GTS drivers to the latest nVidia drivers and now Motionbuilder has problems with playback. If I play normally, it jumps from first frame to last without displaying all frames. If I select LOOP then it plays the animation once, then plays it again only starting on frame 15 (or so) instead of the first frame. The only way I can see my animation playing normally is rendering it (like Maya playblast).

This is, obviously, annoying as all hell.

I am using MotionBuilder 7.5 - Extension 1.

I've seen some people suggest that I install the Quadro drivers instead and this is supposed to fix everything. I haven't tried it and wanted to know if anyone else got this to work.
 
Old 07-11-2007, 07:31 AM   #14
ruediman
global proc yipieh ()
Ruedi
3Dgeneralist
Austria
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 31
qualified hardware - helloouu?!

jup, i would be especially interested in that, too (someone installed quadro drivers on geForce 8800 GTS)

Autodesk just told me that my card is not supported (so they canīt help me out...?!)
But I need a card for gaming
With Maya and MoBui running simultaneously my Framerate was down to about 6 - 13 fps... (known issue - ahm...)
 
Old 07-12-2007, 07:32 AM   #15
ruediman
global proc yipieh ()
Ruedi
3Dgeneralist
Austria
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 31
span

our lead-programmer told me to use the "span-mode" (not "dual-view") and this did it !! :-)
around 50 fps and with motionbuilder and maya ~40 fps.
Best
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright Đ2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.