CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Compositing Software > Adobe After Effects
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-07-2003, 01:34 AM   #1
syntetik
I/O Organism
 
syntetik's Avatar
Jakub Krompolc
rigging TD
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 171
Send a message via ICQ to syntetik Send a message via MSN to syntetik
*.RLA problem

hi!
Im a month fresh A. Fx. compositor, primarily animating in Maya on my project.

I have loaded *.RLA sequence to A.FX. and shortly after applying DOF 3d effect it reported this:
"RLA: unexpected end of file"
and then it crashed

have anybody had this experience? do I have to somehow extract z-depth into another layer?
in Maya forum told me to try render it in *.iff
__________________
SYNTETIK
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Old 02-07-2003, 05:12 PM   #2
beaker
Meep!
 
beaker's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
Deke Kincaid
M&E Development Manager
The Foundry
Los Angeles, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 8,534
Send a message via ICQ to beaker Send a message via AIM to beaker Send a message via MSN to beaker Send a message via Yahoo to beaker
sounds like you scrubbed over a frame that was corrupt. Look for one of the files that are smaller size in kb then the others.
__________________
-deke
 
Old 02-07-2003, 06:23 PM   #3
syntetik
I/O Organism
 
syntetik's Avatar
Jakub Krompolc
rigging TD
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 171
Send a message via ICQ to syntetik Send a message via MSN to syntetik
beaker, youre everywhere!!

thanX for advice.

Ive already made a simple Surface Shader from black&white ramp, samplerInfo and distanceBetween node (and camera). You know how this works

and I think Ill stay using this simple method, also many people on cgtalk are prefering masks (not 3d plugins). This just cant betray me!!
__________________
SYNTETIK
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Old 02-12-2003, 03:49 AM   #4
dg
in d'box
 
dg's Avatar
portfolio
Diogo Girondi
So Paulo, Brazil
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 660
Send a message via MSN to dg
Check if your file has a Z-Buffer info, sometimes maya skip that part in rla files.
__________________
diogo girondi | | IMDB
 
Old 02-12-2003, 01:36 PM   #5
syntetik
I/O Organism
 
syntetik's Avatar
Jakub Krompolc
rigging TD
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 171
Send a message via ICQ to syntetik Send a message via MSN to syntetik
oh no, you mean Maya just can "forget" to render Z-depth info for RLA? that would be nice

Im rendering z-depth separately now, its just safe, because I dont have time to look for bad files through some 1000 frames per batch.
__________________
SYNTETIK
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Old 01-14-2006, 09:00 AM   #6
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.