CGTalk > Techniques > Character Rigging
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-22-2006, 09:46 AM   #1
Savagemonkey
New Member
 
Savagemonkey's Avatar
Justin Laughland
Technical Guy
SDFX
Danville, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to Savagemonkey
Batch Rendering without Cache

First of all, this is more a rendering question, but since it falls in the category of rigging, I hope it's acceptable in this section.

I'm batch rendering an animation in Maya 6.5 using Mental Ray and it's taking a really long time to start up. The solvers involved are one hair system (a lot of follicles) and one cloth colver. I'm guessing that it has to run the simulations first and calculate the cache before it actually starts rendering. It's not necessarily a complex system, but the hair is tied down by a bandana object so it requires a collision oversample of like 6-8 to work correctly, so I know it would take a long time to calculate the cache. (Like a couple hours) Basically all I need is a confirmation on this. Is it just calculating the cache? I suppose if I leave it running all night I'll probably get my answer in the morning, but if someone could confirm it anyways that would be great.

And also a related question, if you're using 3D motion blur, does the same sort of process take place when you go to batch render? Does it actually have to calculate all the deformation geometry for the whole animation before it starts rendering each frame? I noticed that if I render single frames in Maya's render view with the motion blur on, it renders fairly quick but when I go to batch render it has a hangup similar to the scene that has the solvers running in it. Thanks for the help.
 
Old 10-22-2006, 07:53 PM   #2
Savagemonkey
New Member
 
Savagemonkey's Avatar
Justin Laughland
Technical Guy
SDFX
Danville, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to Savagemonkey
Heh, looks like I answered my own question. Despite the fact that the render range was from 61 to 300, the cache was still being calculated from every previous frame upt to 61 since the hairsystem settings had a start frame of 1. Changing the solver start frame settings to the correct start frame number (in this case 61) eliminated the problem of the interminable cache calculation before the rendering actually started. Now it evaluates the solver solely for the frame it needs to render. Yay.
 
Old 10-22-2006, 07:53 PM   #3
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.