CGTalk > More Forums > Click Here for: > Electric Image Animation System
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-09-2006, 10:25 AM   #1
Martin Kay
3D Dabbler
Martin Kay
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1,128
GI exclusion set- how to add objects??

The manual doesn't explain how to actually add an object to the GI exclusion set. I'm finding that very high sampling settings are required to even approach getting a smooth lighting on ceilings, where other parts of the scene render just fine with much, much lower settings, so I though the answer is to exclude it and light it seperately.
Thanks in advance!

Martin K
__________________
Martin Kay Warwickshire
 
Old 10-09-2006, 11:20 AM   #2
halfworld
Lord of the posts
 
halfworld's Avatar
portfolio
Ian Waters
3d Animator
Mainframe
Manchester, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 985
Send a message via AIM to halfworld Send a message via MSN to halfworld
This is covered in the manual under selection sets.

To cut to the quick:

Select the objects you want to be in the set
Go Select > By Set > New Set
Enter a name

And you're done.

Go to the GI window and you can now select the set from the drop-down menu. You can edit a set at any point by using the 'edit set' menu choice instead of 'new set'.

Just to double check, a very high sampling setting is 2x2 or 4x4, not 16x16 or 32x32. This trips up a lot of people because it's a very badly named parameter (it should be named GI Sampling Area, not level). Apologies if I'm teaching you to suck eggs!

Ian
 
Old 10-09-2006, 11:26 AM   #3
Martin Kay
3D Dabbler
Martin Kay
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1,128
Quote:
Originally Posted by halfworld
This is covered in the manual under selection sets.

To cut to the quick:

Select the objects you want to be in the set
Go Select > By Set > New Set
Enter a name

And you're done.

Go to the GI window and you can now select the set from the drop-down menu. You can edit a set at any point by using the 'edit set' menu choice instead of 'new set'.

Just to double check, a very high sampling setting is 2x2 or 4x4, not 16x16 or 32x32. This trips up a lot of people because it's a very badly named parameter (it should be named GI Sampling Area, not level). Apologies if I'm teaching you to suck eggs!

Ian


Thanks for that info Ian! No you're not teaching me to suck eggs! :-)

Martin K
__________________
Martin Kay Warwickshire
 
Old 10-09-2006, 11:31 AM   #4
manuel
Know-it-All
 
manuel's Avatar
Manu Roig
London, United%2BKingdom
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 399
One more thing. If you make a selection set while the GI window is open, the drop-down menu may not show your new selection set until you close the GI window and open it again.
 
Old 10-09-2006, 11:31 AM   #5
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.