CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Autodesk Softimage
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-06-2006, 10:52 PM   #1
bunnyld
Frequenter
portfolio
amit
Israel
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 262
Send a message via ICQ to bunnyld Send a message via MSN to bunnyld
How to create booleans?

hey all

I'v tried to create booleans by taking 2 objcets:

1) I press on one object
2) choose boolean -> difrrence
3) then pick the other object

the problem is, when i move the first object (the one who have hole now) the boolean is lost and the hole is gone
.. and it generaly have lots of bugs with high poly models (geometry level 2+)

another issue i can't anderstand is why when working on a model with 100 -200 poly's the workflow gets slow, for example when i press ctrl+D to duplicate it takes more and more time for XSI to load the action .. in the beginning it takes 1 sec', but after i have 150-200 polys/work a 15-20 min it can take 10 or 20 sec .. why is that? (the windows is fine,drivers up to date. so as the hardware).

thanks for reading.
__________________
My Porfolio

My portfolio
 
Old 10-07-2006, 01:29 PM   #2
digitalguest
Veteran
 
digitalguest's Avatar
portfolio
Jean Troiani
Multimedia Designer
Ad Content
Bournemouth, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 74
dig

you shoul freeze the object dude, because a boolean operation creates a bound between the 2 objects, im having either issues with the quality results of boolean operation.
 
Old 10-10-2006, 11:15 AM   #3
Sbowling
Lord of the posts
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,095
This stuff is covered very well in the online manual (F1). From the sound of your problems, you should take some time going through it.
 
Old 10-10-2006, 01:27 PM   #4
Felipe
Frequenter
 
Felipe's Avatar
portfolio
Felipe Valduga
3D Artist
Porto Alegre, Brazil
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 262
Always freeze your model after boolean operation, unless you want to animate the boolean itself. Usually some clean up is necessary in the mesh. I try to avoid use booleans altogether, since sometimes you take more time to clean up the mesh than model from scratch.
Freezing the object you get rid of the slowness as well, cause if you don't, XSI has to calculate the boolean (and everything else you did on the model) each time you do something with the object. Duplicating it will give you even worse performance cause you're duplicating the calculations as well. Kill history and you wil have a much improved performance for sure.

Cheers,
Felipe
__________________

 
Old 10-10-2006, 01:27 PM   #5
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.