CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Miscellaneous > Autodesk Softimage
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-06-2006, 10:52 PM   #1
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 262
Send a message via ICQ to bunnyld Send a message via MSN to bunnyld
How to create booleans?

hey all

I'v tried to create booleans by taking 2 objcets:

1) I press on one object
2) choose boolean -> difrrence
3) then pick the other object

the problem is, when i move the first object (the one who have hole now) the boolean is lost and the hole is gone
.. and it generaly have lots of bugs with high poly models (geometry level 2+)

another issue i can't anderstand is why when working on a model with 100 -200 poly's the workflow gets slow, for example when i press ctrl+D to duplicate it takes more and more time for XSI to load the action .. in the beginning it takes 1 sec', but after i have 150-200 polys/work a 15-20 min it can take 10 or 20 sec .. why is that? (the windows is fine,drivers up to date. so as the hardware).

thanks for reading.
My Porfolio

My portfolio
Old 10-07-2006, 01:29 PM   #2
digitalguest's Avatar
Jean Troiani
Multimedia Designer
Ad Content
Bournemouth, United Kingdom
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 74

you shoul freeze the object dude, because a boolean operation creates a bound between the 2 objects, im having either issues with the quality results of boolean operation.
Old 10-10-2006, 11:15 AM   #3
Lord of the posts
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,095
This stuff is covered very well in the online manual (F1). From the sound of your problems, you should take some time going through it.
Old 10-10-2006, 01:27 PM   #4
Felipe's Avatar
Felipe Valduga
3D Artist
Porto Alegre, Brazil
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 262
Always freeze your model after boolean operation, unless you want to animate the boolean itself. Usually some clean up is necessary in the mesh. I try to avoid use booleans altogether, since sometimes you take more time to clean up the mesh than model from scratch.
Freezing the object you get rid of the slowness as well, cause if you don't, XSI has to calculate the boolean (and everything else you did on the model) each time you do something with the object. Duplicating it will give you even worse performance cause you're duplicating the calculations as well. Kill history and you wil have a much improved performance for sure.


Old 10-10-2006, 01:27 PM   #5
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,479
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
Thread Closed share thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Society of Digital Artists

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:07 AM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.