CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya > Maya Rendering
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-01-2006, 10:40 PM   #1
asche
creates pixel noise
Ingo Knito
3d Artist
Munich, Germany
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 163
Maya 8 - MentalRay AreaLights

i already posted a bug report to autodesk, but still i want to comment about that here :

the new MR arealights are nice and everything but still have a very severe bug ...
when you make an area light, switch on the MR option, set the high samples to 32, high sample limit to 2 , low samples to 16, it renders fine ... but when u save the scene, open it up again it is grainy ... why ? because the settings are now : 16, 2 , 1 ....
save it this way, open again, now its 8,2,1 ...
looks like maya sets the high samples to the value the low samples are set if they are above 1 ...
workaround : key the high samples and the low samples ... problem with that : low samples will lose its connection and will be set to 1 again ... only high samples will be kept .. .

actually working workaround : run a pre-render-mel script thats sets the high and low limits for each light ... but that sucks ...
if anyone comes up with a solution to the problem (probably in the area light script of maya) i would appreciate it ,.. i dont know when maya 8.0.1 comes out and if that even fixes the problem ...
__________________
 
Old 10-03-2006, 04:52 PM   #2
Ash-Man
Rendering is an Art !
 
Ash-Man's Avatar
portfolio
Ash Man
PixelCG
Cairo, Egypt
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 950
ya that happend to me too,
__________________
Ash-Man
www.PixelCG.com
www.PixelCG.com/blog
 
Old 10-03-2006, 11:08 PM   #3
dagon1978
mental tester
 
dagon1978's Avatar
portfolio
Matteo Magnazzi
Visualization Designer
Adam Opel AG
Mainz, Germany
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,411
Send a message via MSN to dagon1978
yeah, this is an annoying bug
 
Old 10-03-2006, 11:32 PM   #4
YourDaftPunk
Have Polygons/Will Travel
 
YourDaftPunk's Avatar
portfolio
Shawn Lipowski
3D Artist
Look Effects, Inc.
New York, US
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 439
Send a message via AIM to YourDaftPunk
I wrote a script that added two new attributes to areaLight called lowSample and HighSample and connected them areaLightShape's equivalent fields thinking it would then hold the values nomatter what.

Well, on bringing up the scene again, HighSamples was correct as expected, but the LowSamples connection was automatically broke and the expression changed! It went from

areaLightShape1.areaLoSamples = areaLight1.lowSamples;

to

.O[0] = areaLight1.MinSamples;

wtf? I thought it was an easy work around, but no... Maya had to go and rewrite my stuff.
__________________
twitter | vimeo
 
Old 10-04-2006, 12:43 PM   #5
elvis75k
busy, again
 
elvis75k's Avatar
portfolio
Elvis Satta
CG|Artist
Napoli, Italy
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,249
Workaround: don't use the new arelight.. or pray the lord
__________________
So you get NOTHING! You LOSE! Good DAY sir!
ピザやマンドリン
 
Old 10-04-2006, 01:19 PM   #6
cpan
Biciclist
portfolio
calin p
continental ag
Romania
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,564
Send a message via Yahoo to cpan
it's a bug and it occurs when you have a low samples value different than the default <1>
when you open the scene again maya just sets the high samples as your low samples were and leaves the low samples to 1.

tho that's not a reason not to use these rocking area lights!
 
Old 10-04-2006, 04:45 PM   #7
Lamster
Noob
Terence Lam
Singapore
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 623
Jeez what a stupid bug... it seems to me that those area lights were perhaps a tad of a rushed job for such a bug to escape their testing. Hope they are planning a patch release soon, hopefully they can address this and perhaps implement the MR 3.5 FG auto mode and multi mode officially too.. and also perhaps that little bit about the cc-meshes.

Terence
 
Old 10-23-2006, 02:21 PM   #8
pepino-oni
Frequenter
 
pepino-oni's Avatar
portfolio
Peter Stoianov
xec studio
Sofia, Bulgaria
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 40
Hi, in maya 8 . I create a light ...but the mr tab ...is gone...so no area lights....did Autodesk ...move it somwhere elso or??? Does anybody have same prob?
 
Old 10-23-2006, 02:36 PM   #9
Ash-Man
Rendering is an Art !
 
Ash-Man's Avatar
portfolio
Ash Man
PixelCG
Cairo, Egypt
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 950
ya Maya 8 has changed

just create a normal area light and that will have hte mental ray att. in it
__________________
Ash-Man
www.PixelCG.com
www.PixelCG.com/blog
 
Old 10-23-2006, 02:39 PM   #10
pepino-oni
Frequenter
 
pepino-oni's Avatar
portfolio
Peter Stoianov
xec studio
Sofia, Bulgaria
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 40
10x man...i find new maya ..."maxed"
 
Old 10-23-2006, 07:12 PM   #11
asche
creates pixel noise
Ingo Knito
3d Artist
Munich, Germany
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 163
by the way , i recieved notice from autodesk that this bug is now officially under investigation and will be fixed in an upcoming release ...
wasnt fixed in the patch 3 though .....
hopefully it will with maya 8.01 or so ...

other than that, i still like the new mr area lights a lot
__________________
 
Old 11-18-2006, 02:05 AM   #12
YourDaftPunk
Have Polygons/Will Travel
 
YourDaftPunk's Avatar
portfolio
Shawn Lipowski
3D Artist
Look Effects, Inc.
New York, US
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 439
Send a message via AIM to YourDaftPunk
I found the problem- it was a name collision in the creation of the samples attributes. Maybe other people found it too. You can download the fix here:

maya8AreaLightFix.zip

Enjoy!
-shawn
__________________
twitter | vimeo
 
Old 11-18-2006, 02:35 AM   #13
YourDaftPunk
Have Polygons/Will Travel
 
YourDaftPunk's Avatar
portfolio
Shawn Lipowski
3D Artist
Look Effects, Inc.
New York, US
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 439
Send a message via AIM to YourDaftPunk
physicalAreaLight Script

I have also written a few new scripts I use for creating area lights.

physicalAreaLight.zip

This one creates an area light with a physical shader, but makes connections so that you control the lights color and intensity through the normal maya attributes at the top of the attribute editor (kind of handy). It also sets up the photon energy to be physically accurate (the photon color in the editor doesn't always reflect the changes, but it still renders correct).

Try it, edit it.
-shawn
__________________
twitter | vimeo
 
Old 11-18-2006, 10:41 AM   #14
fabergambis
Frequenter
 
fabergambis's Avatar
Fabrizio Gambacorta
3D modeler
Dallara Automobili
Varano de' Melegari (PR), Italy
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 171
Send a message via MSN to fabergambis
Thanks man, I'll test it soon.
__________________
www.fabriziogambacorta.com
 
Old 11-18-2006, 11:16 AM   #15
cpan
Biciclist
portfolio
calin p
continental ag
Romania
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,564
Send a message via Yahoo to cpan
great Shawn
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.