CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Miscellaneous > Autodesk Softimage
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-29-2006, 03:08 PM   #1
bunnyld
Frequenter
portfolio
amit
Israel
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 262
Send a message via ICQ to bunnyld Send a message via MSN to bunnyld
Smile Bump issue - can't get it sharp and clean

hey all

i'm new to xsi
making my self challenges and this days i'm learning about the lighting and materials of XSI

There is a strage problem when i'm add a bump to a texture on the floor
it looks like the original texture twice instade of Bump illusion
(what i did is to check the V next to BUMP on the color texture)

take a look









this next render I tried to use a separated BUMP map which gave me a similar low quality bump result: (used black and white image based on the original texture)




in this last render I play with the step of the bump. set ot higher then 0.001 as default, to 0.5 and it all go rong exept of some area i maked .. that came out very good



I am very confused ...
how can i get this bump work right?
in ather apps you can just add the bump texture and it works fine..
can it be a bug?

i use ver 4.0
Geforce 2 gts pro with latest drivers installed, win xp pro SP1 (32b)

thaks for reading .. and sorry for bad english
__________________
My Porfolio

My portfolio
 
Old 09-29-2006, 05:20 PM   #2
mocaw
Foot in Mouth
 
mocaw's Avatar
Gideon Klindt
PDX, USA
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,418
Setting up bump maps the "correct" way in XSI can be hard at first, but it has its benifits. Check the help and search the web for it. If you want what many other apps have try downloading this:

http://shaders.moederogall.com/zbump6.zip

Ben has several other great shaders you might want to check out as well.
__________________
GIDEONKLINDTDOTCOM
 
Old 09-29-2006, 05:21 PM   #3
Felipe
Frequenter
 
Felipe's Avatar
portfolio
Felipe Valduga
3D Artist
Porto Alegre, Brazil
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 262
Hi there,

Did you freeze the scale transformations? it should read 1,1,1 for x, y and z. This could be a problem when using bump.
When using an image as a bump, the step value should be 1/(size of image in pixels). For instance, if your image is 1024x1024, use 1/1024 for x, y and z.
Use the script editor to enter those values if you can't type them in.

Cheers,
Felipe
__________________

 
Old 09-29-2006, 07:59 PM   #4
mocaw
Foot in Mouth
 
mocaw's Avatar
Gideon Klindt
PDX, USA
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,418
Quote:
Originally Posted by Felipe
Hi there,

Did you freeze the scale transformations? it should read 1,1,1 for x, y and z. This could be a problem when using bump.
When using an image as a bump, the step value should be 1/(size of image in pixels). For instance, if your image is 1024x1024, use 1/1024 for x, y and z.
Use the script editor to enter those values if you can't type them in.

Cheers,
Felipe


Thanks for that 1/X tip. In the XSI production DVDs they go over the step values, but the person doing the demo just kind of guesses (maybe they were using a procedural). They do go on to speak on how it works in theory. I don't remember them giving such a definitive answer though- thank you it really helps!
__________________
GIDEONKLINDTDOTCOM
 
Old 09-29-2006, 08:13 PM   #5
Felipe
Frequenter
 
Felipe's Avatar
portfolio
Felipe Valduga
3D Artist
Porto Alegre, Brazil
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 262
I've got that tip from the production DVDs, he does explain about how bump works in great detail using procedurals and images. You probably missed this part :-)
__________________

 
Old 09-29-2006, 11:21 PM   #6
Stoehr
Expert
 
Stoehr's Avatar
portfolio
Matthew L Stoehr
Professor & Dept. Chair
American River College, Art New Media
Sacramento, USA
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 924
Could you upload the scene file, and we could take a look at it?
My first thought is, don't plug the bump map generator into the bump port of the illumination node. Instead, plug the bumpmap generator into the bump port of the material node.
__________________
maya and zbrush training
creating CG3D since 2001

3D Models
@ Turbosquid

my Scripts
 
Old 09-30-2006, 02:14 AM   #7
mocaw
Foot in Mouth
 
mocaw's Avatar
Gideon Klindt
PDX, USA
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,418
Quote:
Originally Posted by Felipe
I've got that tip from the production DVDs, he does explain about how bump works in great detail using procedurals and images. You probably missed this part :-)


Ah, I guess I should watch most of those videos again! I was stupid (when am I not) and tried to watch them all back to back before I'd used XSI for more than a few hours. I'm sure a lot more would sink in now...
__________________
GIDEONKLINDTDOTCOM
 
Old 09-30-2006, 08:03 AM   #8
bunnyld
Frequenter
portfolio
amit
Israel
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 262
Send a message via ICQ to bunnyld Send a message via MSN to bunnyld
ok here is what i did

first i connected A bump generator map to the material (not to the shader)

but still the bump looks bad

so i did as you guys said and freeze the floor object by:

transforum -> freeze all transforums

and it fixed the low quality problem and the step of the bump

but why? what is this freeze?
thanks all for the help

ho.. and about that dvd tutorial, what it tech?
__________________
My Porfolio

My portfolio
 
Old 09-30-2006, 09:29 AM   #9
ruisantos
New Member
Rui Santos
Portimao, Portugal
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 7
Send a message via MSN to ruisantos
Hi!
what i usually DID was to divide 0.001/number of repeats,in the script editor,like this:

SetValue "grid.Material.Bumpmap_generator.step.x", 0.001/40
SetValue "grid.Material.Bumpmap_generator.step.y", 0.001/40
SetValue "grid.Material.Bumpmap_generator.step.z", 0.001/1

but that is a waste of time,and a workflow stopper...so,
Thanks to a script writen by Guillaume Laforge,all that procedure is a lot quicker

You just setup your bump as always,and then just press the "Thegoodbumpstep" button
and it sets the step values correctly for all the bumps in the scene.

you can find it here:
http://www.vol2nuit.fr/guillaume/script_Render.htm

you can make it a button if you whish...

Rui
 
Old 09-30-2006, 09:35 AM   #10
bunnyld
Frequenter
portfolio
amit
Israel
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 262
Send a message via ICQ to bunnyld Send a message via MSN to bunnyld
yeah a button can be great

but how do i insert the script into a button?
__________________
My Porfolio

My portfolio
 
Old 09-30-2006, 09:46 AM   #11
ruisantos
New Member
Rui Santos
Portimao, Portugal
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 7
Send a message via MSN to ruisantos
Ok...

Open XSI,open View->Toolbars->scripts(user)... Press F5...pick the scriptfile...drag and drop into the scripts window...

Give it a small name...and that's it.

but you should read the manual..the way you're connecting your bump map is not correct...
you should simplify your rendertree,
just use the bumpmap texture with a bumpmap generator and connect it either to
the shader or the material node.

Rui
 
Old 09-30-2006, 09:49 AM   #12
ruisantos
New Member
Rui Santos
Portimao, Portugal
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 7
Send a message via MSN to ruisantos
opps!! not press F5...but press 5..
sorry!
 
Old 09-30-2006, 10:20 AM   #13
bunnyld
Frequenter
portfolio
amit
Israel
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 262
Send a message via ICQ to bunnyld Send a message via MSN to bunnyld
I gonna try it right away.. =) thank you

this images render with 1 infinite area light from the front and a plane with low intensity at the back, using FG

now what i did is switch the infinite light to a point light
but now the render take far more time

maybe time 3 then it was with infinite light
i don't really see a huge different .. wierd

Is point light preduce better quality ?

(both lights was areas)
__________________
My Porfolio

My portfolio
 
Old 09-30-2006, 06:01 PM   #14
mocaw
Foot in Mouth
 
mocaw's Avatar
Gideon Klindt
PDX, USA
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,418
OK, so here is the question- if all that is ever needed is this 1/X use of bump step why isn't it just automaticly set that way? Though it is often not as high of quality, I find adjusting the step outside the "perfect" areas slightly allows me to tweak my bump map to render more quickly. Doesn't it control the amount of sampling in a way for the bump map? Is this not the reason that a user can adjust it?

I know the manual states:

"If necessary, adjust the Step values. This defines the UV offset within which the shader evaluates the object surface to determine the surface orientation.

The larger the texture used, the smaller the Step value should be. Typically, the Step value should be set in the 0.001 to 0.05 range. Larger values produce low quality bump maps with large numbers of artifacts."



Just wondering if anyone else sets the step outside of the optimal area for certain reasons (such as render speed etc.)...
__________________
GIDEONKLINDTDOTCOM
 
Old 09-30-2006, 06:01 PM   #15
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.