CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Autodesk 3ds max > 3dsMax SDK and MaxScript
To minimize the ads you see on this page create a CGTalk account and log in HERE
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-13-2006, 10:38 AM   #1
krembo99
Know-it-All
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 347
garbage cleaning Question

I get a lot of times an error message, when using scripts (and i use them a lot)... something about problem encountered during garbage cleaning ....

what is it ? i assume it is something that has to do with memory usage .. but how can i override it ? or is there a way to manually clean that garbage before executing scripts and doing so to prevent script crashes ??
 
Old 08-13-2006, 11:06 AM   #2
scrimski
antieverything
portfolio
J. Schreyer
head->wall
ARRI Berlin
Berlin, Germany
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 7,977
'gc()' will clean the garbage for you, just type it in the script command line on the bottom left.
 
Old 08-13-2006, 11:07 AM   #3
marktsang
Articulator!!!
 
marktsang's Avatar
portfolio
Mark Tsang
Runner/Tealady/B*tch
London, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,260
you can use gc()
sometimes it doesnt clean correctly so i use

Code:
for i = 1 to 100 do ( try (gc()) catch() )
__________________
Morph Controls Script
*NEW Website*
comming soon!!!



 
Old 08-13-2006, 11:13 AM   #4
krembo99
Know-it-All
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 347
Ok ... thanks guys for the fast reply...

But can someone explain me what is that garbage, and WHEN will I must assume a problem (e.g. script crash) is likely to accure ??


(P.s. - can i try this little command also on my appartmant ?? :-) )
 
Old 08-13-2006, 06:25 PM   #5
soshiant
I speak when i talk!
Abdolreza Shirvani
Student
Tehran, Iran
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 128
Send a message via Yahoo to soshiant
Quote:
Originally Posted by krembo99
Ok ... thanks guys for the fast reply...

But can someone explain me what is that garbage, and WHEN will I must assume a problem (e.g. script crash) is likely to accure ??


(P.s. - can i try this little command also on my appartmant ?? :-) )


if im not making a mistake whenever you create sth that uses memory it is possible that the address of that object(array, mesh, ....!) is still reserved(or even lost). you need to manually free this space.
thit is a short description.Find more in C++ programming language, read some articles about pointers and memory allocation.
forgive me if my ENG is terrible!
best wishes. :-)
 
Old 08-14-2006, 04:48 AM   #6
AlpineMan
Frequenter
 
AlpineMan's Avatar
Chris Johnson
USA
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 283
Try increasing your heapsize variable. Presently the default is 7.5 megabytes of heap memory. If you are getting problems, then bumping up the size will help alot. For instance:

heapsize = 25000000
 
Old 08-14-2006, 04:48 AM   #7
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.