CGTalk > Software > Maxon Cinema 4D
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-28-2006, 11:15 AM   #1
WKang
Frequenter
William
student
Thornhill, Canada
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 115
HDRI map

so how does making a hdr map work?
is it something difficult to accomplish?
 
Old 07-28-2006, 11:41 AM   #2
bunter
Expert
 
bunter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 277
AFAIK what you need is a digital SLR on a good tripod to take lots of shots at different exposures, a chrome/mirrored ball to point the camera at and the software to glom the pictures together into an HDRI. HDRshop or maybe Photoshop CS2 now that it supports the HDR format.
__________________
I take none sugar
 
Old 07-28-2006, 11:57 AM   #3
WKang
Frequenter
William
student
Thornhill, Canada
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 115
are there any specific tutorials on this topic? I couldnt really understand you've said
 
Old 07-28-2006, 12:03 PM   #4
bunter
Expert
 
bunter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 277
Do you want to make your own HDRI or just use one in cinema 4D?
__________________
I take none sugar
 
Old 07-28-2006, 01:10 PM   #5
WKang
Frequenter
William
student
Thornhill, Canada
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 115
i want to make one that i can use for all or most softwares.
 
Old 07-28-2006, 01:42 PM   #6
After5
burnin the midnight oil
 
After5's Avatar
portfolio
Jason
Phoenix, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 36
They are easy to create if you have PhotoshopCS, I make my own. There are many tutorials online about creating HDRI's, you just need the proper tools like Bunter says. I picked up a 10" chrome ball at an outlet store for $8.
__________________
2x2 Dual Core, OSX 10.4.9, R10
 
Old 07-28-2006, 02:40 PM   #7
WKang
Frequenter
William
student
Thornhill, Canada
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 115
oh you actually need to buy a chromeball? lol. Not saying it would be hard.
So what exactly are the softwares i need?
I've looked at the one you've posted. I could see you or the photographer. How do you get rid of that?
 
Old 07-28-2006, 03:03 PM   #8
After5
burnin the midnight oil
 
After5's Avatar
portfolio
Jason
Phoenix, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 36
I use use Photoshop just because I've been using it for so long, and CS2 has great HDRI tools. For final hdri maps, I use a remote or timer on camera and take the shots, then you dont see me. Maybe some post editing in photoshop. I don't worry about seeing the camera to much. I use these mainly for ambient lighting of my scenes with a sky object. It does not make much difference on what you see, just using the illumunation information.
__________________
2x2 Dual Core, OSX 10.4.9, R10
 
Old 07-28-2006, 03:05 PM   #9
WKang
Frequenter
William
student
Thornhill, Canada
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 115
so really all you need is photshop, camera and a chrome ball. Is there a specific type of chrome ball or just any kind?

After transfering the image to photoshop, you edited and then how do you save it?

edit:wheres the hdri tool located in ps?

Last edited by WKang : 07-28-2006 at 03:08 PM.
 
Old 07-28-2006, 03:11 PM   #10
jsls
Medical Visualization
 
jsls's Avatar
portfolio
Joshua Sadler
BlackBoxx Studio
Fort Collins, USA
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 418
__________________
R11.5 Studio| Mudbox 2010| AEPro CS5| 3DCoat Pro
Dual Quad Xeon 2.5GHz / Windows 7 x64 / 12GB RAM
 
Old 07-28-2006, 06:49 PM   #11
laurent
Large Member
 
laurent's Avatar
laurent
France
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 346
no, you don't need a globe.
__________________
Wut?
 
Old 07-28-2006, 06:52 PM   #12
laurent
Large Member
 
laurent's Avatar
laurent
France
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 346
no, you don't need a globe, that's to get an environment close to 360 it has nothing to do with HDRI.
__________________
Wut?
 
Old 07-28-2006, 10:58 PM   #13
imashination
Expert
 
imashination's Avatar
portfolio
Matthew ONeill
3D Fluff
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 8,875
Quote:
Originally Posted by laurent
no, you don't need a globe, that's to get an environment close to 360 it has nothing to do with HDRI.


The main use of making a hdri is as an environment to wrap around your scene. This does need a globe. As the original poster is asking how to do this then he will indeed need a globe to make one.
__________________
Matthew O'Neill
www.3dfluff.com
 
Old 07-29-2006, 07:00 AM   #14
WKang
Frequenter
William
student
Thornhill, Canada
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 115
10''? thts kinda big?
Which store sells this balls?
 
Old 07-29-2006, 09:53 AM   #15
UK3D
Frequenter
 
UK3D's Avatar
Sean Briggs
3DThingy
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 204
Smile

You can usually get large spheres from garden stores and the like. Also it is better to change th f stops on your camera rather than shutter spead as this effects focal length. The trick to getting you out of the shot is use a good distance between the camera and sphere and a descent lens. I use a 100-400mm zoom. I use Adobe bridge to batch make HDRI it speeds the process up a little.
I have small tutorial of what to with the HDR once made. http://www.uk3d.com/other/hdri_in_c4d.htm Hope it helps.
__________________
www.uk3d.com/
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.