CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max > Particle Flow
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-24-2006, 04:38 PM   #1
blakboks
weeenie
 
blakboks's Avatar
portfolio
Chris Bullock
Albany, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 139
Send a message via AIM to blakboks
Particles not updating at rendertime

Hello,
I'm having an issue lately--not sure what's causing it--where my particles simulate fine in the viewport, but at rendertime, it only renders the 1st frame in the sequence correctly, and the particles don't move for the rest of the sequence. It renders the whole sequence, but the particles aren't being updated at render time. Anyone have any ideas what might be causing this? I tried doing a quick search in this forum, but with no luck. I've also tried applying a cache operator with Use At: Set to Viewport/Render, but this did not solve the problem, either.
I appreciate any help anyone can offer.
-Chris
__________________
MMM Hello!!
 
Old 07-24-2006, 05:12 PM   #2
OlegB
The Particles Caregiver
 
OlegB's Avatar
Oleg Bayborodin
Software Developer
USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 410
Chris,

It's all scene specific - send you file to Orbaz support please - I'll check it out.

Thanks,
Oleg B.
__________________
More about Particle Flow at Orbaz Forum
 
Old 07-24-2006, 06:05 PM   #3
blakboks
weeenie
 
blakboks's Avatar
portfolio
Chris Bullock
Albany, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 139
Send a message via AIM to blakboks
Ahhhh, I've found the problem. Unfortunately, I have no idea how to fix it (at the moment). It turns out that it is because I am using the Render node->Render Result: as Mesh Per Particle. It works properly if you use Single Mesh. You can test this out on your own with a simple scene. However, then I run into some serious memory problems at render time, causing it to crash, since I'm trying to instance geometry (only 406 faces) 20,000+ times in Mental Ray. So, now, does anyone know how I might be able to overcome the memory problems?
__________________
MMM Hello!!
 
Old 07-24-2006, 06:20 PM   #4
OlegB
The Particles Caregiver
 
OlegB's Avatar
Oleg Bayborodin
Software Developer
USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 410
Some renderers do not support Mesh Per Particle option. Besides single mesh, you have another alternative in the Render operator where you specify how many particles should be set per mesh.

In you case you can set "30 meshes" with "1000 particles per mesh".

Thanks,
Oleg B.
__________________
More about Particle Flow at Orbaz Forum
 
Old 07-24-2006, 10:04 PM   #5
blakboks
weeenie
 
blakboks's Avatar
portfolio
Chris Bullock
Albany, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 139
Send a message via AIM to blakboks
First of all, thanks for your help, Oleg.
I'm trying that and it's still not able to render. The closest I came was with 10000 meshes with only 1 particle per mesh (which is only half of the particles then if I'm trying to do 20000 particles, correct)?

I've tried using placeholders. I've tried Grid and Large BSP acceleration. I've tried collapsing the instance geometry to editable mesh. None of which have worked. I find it difficult to believe that I'm pushing the limits of the program and my system at only 20000 particles with only 420 faces per particle. Every time it fails even on the first tile. I haven't tried chucking the monitor out the window yet--I'll try that if I can't get anything else to work. Again, anything anyone has to offer would be welcomed and much appreciated. Thoughts, anyone?

Thanks,
Chris
__________________
MMM Hello!!
 
Old 07-24-2006, 11:00 PM   #6
OlegB
The Particles Caregiver
 
OlegB's Avatar
Oleg Bayborodin
Software Developer
USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 410
Chris,

You need to use "Multiple Meshes" option with Mesh Count = 30 and Particles p/Mesh = 1000

Note from the docs about "Mesh Per Particle" option - "...this is the least efficient method of operation, but might be required by certain renderers". Which means - use it as a last resort

Thanks,
Oleg B.
__________________
More about Particle Flow at Orbaz Forum
 
Old 07-25-2006, 03:19 PM   #7
blakboks
weeenie
 
blakboks's Avatar
portfolio
Chris Bullock
Albany, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 139
Send a message via AIM to blakboks
Yes, I tried using 30 / 1000 and that didn't work either. Were you able to get it to work with the scene I sent you? I'm 'only' running 2GB of RAM here--maybe I need to see about getting some more.

I think I've heard about a level of detail script somewhere (or maybe a Box#3 operator)--this might help me out, but I'm not making any guarantees--anyone know where I might be able to find it, or provide some tips on how to construct such a thing?

Thanks,
Chris
__________________
MMM Hello!!
 
Old 07-25-2006, 04:21 PM   #8
OlegB
The Particles Caregiver
 
OlegB's Avatar
Oleg Bayborodin
Software Developer
USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 410
I haven't looked at the file yet, sorry. The level of details idea may work. You need to create a Distance test operator (with Box#3 or Script) that calculates the distance from particles to the camera. In the scene you would need several events with different shape details, and the Distance test redirects particles from one event to another.

Thanks,
Oleg B.
__________________
More about Particle Flow at Orbaz Forum
 
Old 07-25-2006, 05:18 PM   #9
blakboks
weeenie
 
blakboks's Avatar
portfolio
Chris Bullock
Albany, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 139
Send a message via AIM to blakboks
Thanks for the tip for the level of detail Oleg. I'll have to try that at some other time. I finally got the particles to render. I used the good 'ol PFTools freebie Camera Cull. So, thanks very much for a.) making that operator to begin with and b.) making it free! As always, much apprection, Oleg.

-Chris
__________________
MMM Hello!!
 
Old 07-25-2006, 05:18 PM   #10
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.