CGTalk > Techniques > Animation
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-02-2006, 11:41 PM   #1
rkrehe20
superchief
portfolio
Race Krehel
Savannah, USA
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 184
Send a message via AIM to rkrehe20
mocap data!!!

i just recently had the opportunity to test drive my schools brand new Motion Capture stage with my teacher, getting to don the suit and also get the basics of how to use the vicon system. my problem is now i dont know what to do with the data i have!

here is a video of it:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gWCk-IFvqRY

i dont know how to make bones out of it! or apply it to a model for that matter. anyone else ever use mocap?
__________________
always learning

My Pivotal Moment Entry
 
Old 05-08-2006, 07:16 PM   #2
Qslugs
Lord of the posts
 
Qslugs's Avatar
Mike Foy
3d Artist/Animator
Raw Thrills
Oak Park, USA
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 506
What system you use? Data looks clean btw, good work. Normally the pipeline is you capture the data, clean it up, send it to motionbuilder, apply the motion to your rig/model, then you export to the 3d app of your choice. There may be other options depending on what hardware your using. I used a Vicon 8i 8 camera system for a bit. There was a convoluted way of getting the data from IQ to Maya directly, without having to go through motionbuilder, however we chose the route I just explained which worked well for getting data into Maya.
 
Old 05-11-2006, 08:42 AM   #3
robotbob
frequenting
 
robotbob's Avatar
portfolio
-->
is squinting in the south
Wellington, New Zealand
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 884
please list your export options - i am not sure but this sort of mocap data looks to be the sort that requires actor matching in motionbuilder. and thats a little tricky. if you do not have motionbuilder look into getting an educational copy.
 
Old 05-11-2006, 10:39 PM   #4
kungfuelmosan
Pipe Cleaner
 
kungfuelmosan's Avatar
portfolio
Daniel Smith
Shots Pipeline TD
Weta Digital
Wellington, New Zealand
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 309
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkrehe20
i just recently had the opportunity to test drive my schools brand new Motion Capture stage with my teacher, getting to don the suit and also get the basics of how to use the vicon system. my problem is now i dont know what to do with the data i have!


By school do you mean like a Highschool. Im trying to get some new animation stuff setup in our school - were a superschool in AUS with money constantly thrown at us - its just sooo hard!

How much does a motion capture setup cost - (cheapest possible)
__________________
twitter: kungfuelmosan
 
Old 05-11-2006, 10:39 PM   #5
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.