CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Autodesk Softimage
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-27-2006, 06:19 PM   #1
themick_g
Frequenter
 
themick_g's Avatar
mick graas
hamburg, Germany
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 123
rendering 30 k

hi,
I have to render a still for a very large banner, 7meters x 10 meters.
So I have to render 28346 x 19843 pixel.
My problem, I get an error-message ...failed to create frame-buffer...
any ideas?
thx a lot
mick
 
Old 04-27-2006, 06:41 PM   #2
cct
Know-it-All
 
cct's Avatar
portfolio
Christian Goetzinger
Freelancer
Germany
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 472
There's some kind of plugin out there that splits your render up into several subregions. I just don't remember the name off the top of my head.
__________________

 
Old 04-27-2006, 07:34 PM   #3
JDex
First Prime of Anistropic
 
JDex's Avatar
portfolio
Jason Dexter
Lighting/Rendering/Pipeline TD
Freedom
Providence, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 6,594
__________________
JDex
(Sans Gerfuffle)

On a VFX Hiatus
 
Old 04-27-2006, 07:50 PM   #4
3DDave
Lord of the posts
 
3DDave's Avatar
David Spamer
Engineer, Animator, Artist, Teacher
Pixel Dimensions
Granite Bay, USA
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 939
Most likely that is not correct, print for large banners are scaled based on how close the viewer will be to it and the size of the banner. I would contact your client to confirm before you hurt your self rendering that size.
__________________
3DDave
 
Old 04-27-2006, 08:33 PM   #5
themick_g
Frequenter
 
themick_g's Avatar
mick graas
hamburg, Germany
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 123
thx a lot for your answers, and the link!!!
I ll have a try this night, and tell ya about my results tom!
later
mick
 
Old 04-27-2006, 11:23 PM   #6
mr Bob
CG Sup
Mars
USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,325
I would consult the people who are going to print your image , as to the dpi they are going to use .. 28346 x 19843 pixel is a bit extreme
 
Old 04-27-2006, 11:26 PM   #7
JDex
First Prime of Anistropic
 
JDex's Avatar
portfolio
Jason Dexter
Lighting/Rendering/Pipeline TD
Freedom
Providence, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 6,594
I have to agree, you should get a firm directive from the client on the output size they need... I'd hate to hear that you slaved for days to get a monster print when they needed closer to 300dpm (3000x2100).
__________________
JDex
(Sans Gerfuffle)

On a VFX Hiatus
 
Old 04-27-2006, 11:41 PM   #8
themick_g
Frequenter
 
themick_g's Avatar
mick graas
hamburg, Germany
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 123
hmm, they told me they need 7 meters x 10 meters with 72 dpi?! I created a new file in PS with this values, the result was this extreme pixel values...Is there a way to tell XSI to render with a bigger dpi number than 72?
Have to ask them tomorrow again, what they need exactly...
thx!
 
Old 04-27-2006, 11:59 PM   #9
JDex
First Prime of Anistropic
 
JDex's Avatar
portfolio
Jason Dexter
Lighting/Rendering/Pipeline TD
Freedom
Providence, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 6,594
The dpi setting is not available in XSI... read this thread from post 372 to 384 and you'll get some idea about what dpi really is.

I'd bet that your client doesn't need 72dpi, but whether they know that they don't or not is another question. If this is for a large billboard that will be over 20ft away from it's audience, 72dpi is overkill in a big way... regardless, give them what they want and charge them for it. I hope you can get a render that size for them... it will be tough. A tif of that size (w/ no RLE compression) will be around 1.5 Gig... you may have to render on 64bit seat of XSI to get that.
__________________
JDex
(Sans Gerfuffle)

On a VFX Hiatus
 
Old 04-28-2006, 04:38 AM   #10
visualboo
virtualpoo
 
visualboo's Avatar
portfolio
Gene Crucean
VFX/CG Sup - Generalist
Los Angeles, USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2,087
Ask him for "pixel" dimensions. Pixels are absolute. Inches/meters/etc are not.

If you create a document in PS that is 20dpi and 1k x 1k, save it as a uncompressed tif, then create a new document that's 2000dpi and 1k x 1k and save that as an uncompressed tif. You will have two files with the exact same file size. Why? Because dpi are irrelevant if you are working with pixel dimensions. It will print at a different size but all the same info is in both files. I fought with my old art director about this for months because he couldn't see my point. He kept telling me that dpi determins the res.

Also, I'm sure you could get away with rendering 1/2 to 2/3 res and up-res it to the correct size and he would never know. Test it. Also (umm again) look into Genuine Fractals for PS. It's a great plugin that lets you do crazy up-res jobs.
__________________
Gene Crucean
Arnold Renderer
 
Old 04-28-2006, 09:02 AM   #11
themick_g
Frequenter
 
themick_g's Avatar
mick graas
hamburg, Germany
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 123
ok, my client asked his client,and he asked his client and......
so 2K is enough, phew......
Wanna say thank you, for all your answers....
good to know that there are some cool people out there,you can ask......
before the shit hits the van
cya
mick
 
Old 04-28-2006, 01:32 PM   #12
gumrah
New Member
Gumrah Oymak
cynosure
ankara, Turkey
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
i keep getting the same error message for thelast two days.. the split render script also doesnt work..

it renders the image actually and i can watch its progress using theimf disp.exe but when the rendering is finished the rendered image turns all black and i get the error message -cant create frame buffer-

anyideas on how to solve this?. btw. i tried resolutions renaged from 1600 pixels to 9000 pixels it all fails..
 
Old 04-28-2006, 03:15 PM   #13
visualboo
virtualpoo
 
visualboo's Avatar
portfolio
Gene Crucean
VFX/CG Sup - Generalist
Los Angeles, USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2,087
gumrah, will you start your own thread? We're going to need more info also. You kind of busted into the middle with half info.
__________________
Gene Crucean
Arnold Renderer
 
Old 04-28-2006, 06:31 PM   #14
Funky
Frequenter
 
Funky's Avatar
portfolio
akari naim
Infographiste XSI
France
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 101
Hi Gumrah

The plugin can only work on Advenced and Essential version. Other than that I tryed a 10k*10k and it worked but There were no information displayed about the rendering process. I will try to see why in a next version.

nAIM
 
Old 04-28-2006, 06:50 PM   #15
dwigfor
Expert
 
dwigfor's Avatar
David Wigforss
Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Burbank, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 759
I think we used Genuine Fractals for our Jimmy Neutron posters (rendered in several tiles from Lightwave).
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.