CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Autodesk 3ds max > Particle Flow
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-10-2006, 09:39 PM   #1
two.oh
CG and Vinyl Junkie
Tommy Wooh
Los Angeles, CA, USA
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 336
layers?

Is it just me or is PFlow really annoying when you want to move your particles to another layer. It just shows up in the layer which you created, and it can't be moved around which makes it really difficult for me to seperate them. Does anyone have any solutions?

Thanks in advance. I ran a search but couldn't come across anything.
 
Old 04-11-2006, 07:30 PM   #2
Ls3D
Freelance since 1991
 
Ls3D's Avatar
portfolio
M. Shea
3D Artist/Illustrator/Set Designer/Generalist
Shea Design
Encinitas California, USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,519
Cool

I do not know many Max users that use layers, many even avoid groups and work with Named Selection Sets instead of opening and closing groups or managing layers. This approach can benefit lighting techniques and scriipting as well as other workflows within Max.

Not that there is anything wrong with other approaches, but I would bail the layers.

Awesome website BTW!

-Shea
__________________
Shea Design 3D
YouTube
Facebook

Last edited by Ls3D : 04-11-2006 at 07:35 PM.
 
Old 04-11-2006, 09:09 PM   #3
OlegB
The Particles Caregiver
 
OlegB's Avatar
Oleg Bayborodin
Software Developer
USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 410
Box#1 has Utility operator that helps with layering in Particle Flow.

Thanks,
Oleg B.
__________________
More about Particle Flow at Orbaz Forum
 
Old 04-26-2006, 08:17 PM   #4
aaraaf
Before aardvark!
 
aaraaf's Avatar
portfolio
David Kennedy
Art Director
Strictly FX, l.l.c.
Chicago, USA
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 571
Just for quick future reference:

If you select your particles in Particle View and transfer the selection to the viewport (Select: Assign Selection to Viewport) you can move all of that system (including it's super secret hidden) stuff onto a different layer.

I do this ALL of the time, and it works like a charm!

I'm assuming that this has something to do with how PFlow used to show ALL of its operators in the named selections dialogues, which was a little burdensome. Correct me if I'm wrong, Oleg, but this was how it was for subscription holders in 5.1 but changed for 6. I'm assuming also that many of the PFlow events are linked to/exist as a non-visible object like David Gould's Illustrate info.
__________________
"A thousand Cheshire Cats grin inside of me."
 
Old 04-26-2006, 08:17 PM   #5
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.