CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya > Maya Rendering
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-31-2006, 03:11 PM   #1
mindsample
Know-it-All
 
mindsample's Avatar
portfolio
Thomas Mueller
Deadline Lover
mindsample ltd
London, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 484
render overscan?

How is it possible to render with overscan in Maya? The setting in the camera attributes is exactly what I am after, but only affects the GUI, how do I render a bigger region of the image without moving or adjusting the camera?
 
Old 03-31-2006, 05:03 PM   #2
volXen
What´s up?
 
volXen's Avatar
Volker Heisterberg
Freelance TD / CG - Artist
Germany
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 78
Send a message via ICQ to volXen
I think you could use the camera scale parameter beneath focal length
 
Old 04-01-2006, 07:47 PM   #3
mindsample
Know-it-All
 
mindsample's Avatar
portfolio
Thomas Mueller
Deadline Lover
mindsample ltd
London, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 484
Quote:
Originally Posted by volXen
I think you could use the camera scale parameter beneath focal length


Unfortunately not, using the camera scale involves perspective distortion wich I am exactly trying to avoid
 
Old 04-02-2006, 01:45 AM   #4
tedious
Veteran
tedious
somewhere
behind you, USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by mindsample
Unfortunately not, using the camera scale involves perspective distortion wich I am exactly trying to avoid


If you want a 10% wider field of view, just increase the camera's FOV by 10%. You could do it other ways, using a 10% larger horizontal and vertical device aperture, but they end up doing the same thing. FOV adjusts in Maya won't change perspective or simulate lens distortion. ie. if you crop the image down you have an identical bitmap compared to rendering 10% smaller image with 10% less FOV on the cam.

tedious
 
Old 04-02-2006, 11:55 PM   #5
ftaswin
tick tick tick
 
ftaswin's Avatar
portfolio
ft
3d
Sydney, Australia
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 766
I think what you area after is under cameraShape attribute/Film back, there are attribute for pre scale and post scale... play around with one of them....


__________________

 
Old 04-02-2006, 11:56 PM   #6
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.