CGTalk > Software > Photoshop / Painter
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-21-2002, 09:30 PM   #1
rock
rock and scissors
 
rock's Avatar
Rock
USA
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,179
How do you erase a selected area?

In photoshop 7, how do select an area and erase whatever is inside that selected area?

Thanks.
Rock
 
Old 12-21-2002, 09:39 PM   #2
andyofewlegacy
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 2
You need to use the lasso tool and select your area (or the marquee tool). Than you need to select the errasor tool and erase your selected area.
 
Old 12-21-2002, 10:03 PM   #3
rock
rock and scissors
 
rock's Avatar
Rock
USA
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,179
Thank you. I wasn't specific enough with my question. What I meant to say was how do you quickly erase the selected area without have to use the eraser tediously throughout a selected area. Do I just fill the area with a white colour?

Thanks.
Rock
 
Old 12-22-2002, 04:01 AM   #4
Ian Jones
Design & Technology
 
Ian Jones's Avatar
Ian Jones
Multimedia Technologist
Brisbane, Australia
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,219
You just press delete. If your working on its own layer, above the background.

Unless... if your working only on one layer, the background... then you can make your selection then press ctrl+backspace and that will fill your selection with whatever background colour you have. Press x if you need to quickly switch between background and foreground colours. Then you can ctrl+backspace if you have the right colour.

Hope that helps.
 
Old 12-22-2002, 04:30 AM   #5
leigh
blahblah
 
leigh's Avatar
CGSociety Staff
portfolio
Leigh van der Byl
A cog in the wheel
Hertfordshire, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 29,791
Yeah, select and hit DELETE! Nice and simple
__________________
leighvanderbyl.com
 
Old 01-06-2003, 04:50 PM   #6
Phwhitfield
poppin in
 
Phwhitfield's Avatar
Philip Whitfield
cleanin' Gösgen
Switzerland
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 84
You cannot delete anything on a layer that is locked (little symbol of e locker on the layer) The background layer is always locked, you have to rename it to layer0 or whatever you like by doubble clicking on it.

Or you can fill the selected area with also the foreground color by pressing alt and backspace.

As leigh said it's quite simple...
 
Old 01-07-2003, 03:17 AM   #7
Ian Jones
Design & Technology
 
Ian Jones's Avatar
Ian Jones
Multimedia Technologist
Brisbane, Australia
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,219
What is with so many of these threads.. ppl answer then the poster never comes back. Rock, are you there?
 
Old 01-14-2006, 02:00 AM   #8
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.