CGTalk > More Forums > Click Here for: > pmG messiah
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-19-2006, 01:15 PM   #1
Layer01
Confused
 
Layer01's Avatar
portfolio
Peter Soderbaum
Ludwigsburg, Germany
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,132
Send a message via MSN to Layer01
The non official Messiah 2.4 BUG tracker

OK so we have a new version of messiah. we've said our "ooh's" and "aah's".
so lets start by taking it aparts, show them just how fast a public beta could stomp out bugs if we we're given the chance, and on that note this sort of feels like that a bit anyway, as on IRC we've been picking it apart bit by bit.
Lets keep this civil, and constructive. So dont post your rants at how angry you are about a certain bug, do that in your own thread.

Make sure you explain step by step how your bug is occuring, and provide screenshots where possible and if necessary a link to the file you need to get the bug.( www.filefront.com is a good free file host and www.photobucket.com can be used for img's)


ok lets get started:
__________________

 
Old 03-19-2006, 01:17 PM   #2
Layer01
Confused
 
Layer01's Avatar
portfolio
Peter Soderbaum
Ludwigsburg, Germany
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,132
Send a message via MSN to Layer01
I found this by accident when playing around with the doll eyes scene file in 2.4. not sure if its a 2.4 only bug. but its a bug none the less.

__________________

 
Old 03-19-2006, 01:22 PM   #3
Parsec3d
Know-it-All
 
Parsec3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 339
Send a message via ICQ to Parsec3d
onion skin for undo ?
 
Old 03-19-2006, 01:28 PM   #4
Layer01
Confused
 
Layer01's Avatar
portfolio
Peter Soderbaum
Ludwigsburg, Germany
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,132
Send a message via MSN to Layer01
Quote:
Originally Posted by Parsec3d
onion skin for undo ?

lol. could be onto something there

anyway i know the guys in IRC will have a bunch. it will be interesting to see what comes up in here
__________________

 
Old 03-19-2006, 01:43 PM   #5
Layer01
Confused
 
Layer01's Avatar
portfolio
Peter Soderbaum
Ludwigsburg, Germany
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,132
Send a message via MSN to Layer01
in the spirit of getting this rolling, i'm going to post a few that have been sent to the mailing list.

this one's from Isobar

Quote:
Originally Posted by isobar
Hi guys, with the new 2.4 I'm getting a funny crash loading LW objects
that have a UV map asigned.

I made a default sphere, used the Texture Guide tool in LW to make the
UV map, then saved.

crashes;
http://66.180.150.90/temp/test.lwo

works;
http://66.180.150.90/temp/test.obj

That's the same object, saved/exported from lightwave 8.5. It loads OK
in 2.2.



On the plus side, the default untextured surfaces render much nicer!


and in reply this was given

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Maas
Confirmed crash with that lwo object.
After playing about, it seems that Texture Guide is the culprit. It
leaves the points separate from their given position. Not sure what that
is called, but it happens if you weld points that already have differing
uv coordinates sometimes... at least - taht's what I tip. You know, they
appear as red. Apparently saving out as obj strips this information and
re-saving the obj as a lwo also works in messiah....

Go figure.


also Sil3 in #messiah3d tried loading the rhino object that comes with
Modo, which apparently caused a crash. this is as of yet unconfirmed by other modo users.
Edit: just tested it and it is a confirmed crash


Just to help consolidate bug reports into one place i'm quoting this from svintaj's post
Quote:
Originally Posted by svintaj
I think I have found one crash-bug and a broken feature so far..

1) ( Crash ) Create a "Particles Effect", in the Particles Surface add a new Particle Shader and connect output-color to RADIANCE.Then go to the Particle Input/Output tab and disable: "Render with Volume Intersection Method", go to some other frame than 0 and hit F9 to render... Crash!

2) ( Copy surface is not working ) Hit F5 and double-click on the StreakedMetal preset, it now appears in the Materials Tray, right-click on it and choose copy now go ahead and paste it on another material, it will not do a proper copy as you can see.

Can anyone confirm this?

/ Svante

__________________


Last edited by Layer01 : 03-19-2006 at 01:59 PM.
 
Old 03-19-2006, 02:00 PM   #6
Nichod
Man who rarely sleeps.
 
Nichod's Avatar
Brian Hinton
USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,141
Send a message via AIM to Nichod Send a message via Yahoo to Nichod
I'd also like to point this one out:

Quote:
I think I have found one crash-bug and a broken feature so far..

1) ( Crash ) Create a "Particles Effect", in the Particles Surface add a new Particle Shader and connect output-color to RADIANCE.Then go to the Particle Input/Output tab and disable: "Render with Volume Intersection Method", go to some other frame than 0 and hit F9 to render... Crash!

2) ( Copy surface is not working ) Hit F5 and double-click on the StreakedMetal preset, it now appears in the Materials Tray, right-click on it and choose copy now go ahead and paste it on another material, it will not do a proper copy as you can see.

Can anyone confirm this?

/ Svante


Found here:
http://forums.cgsociety.org/showthread.php?t=330596

Edit: Hehe. Beat me to it!

Last edited by Nichod : 03-19-2006 at 02:01 PM. Reason: beaten to the draw
 
Old 03-19-2006, 02:08 PM   #7
dobermunk
dobermunk
 
dobermunk's Avatar
portfolio
david maas
cg direction, concept, models & design
Ludwigsburg / Berlin, Germany
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,514


Well, here's an out-and-out bug, since we're collecting them here... still in 2.4.

Taken from my page of desired small things...

More from the 2.4 as I get time. Psyched!
__________________

drip.de
 
Old 03-19-2006, 02:23 PM   #8
Layer01
Confused
 
Layer01's Avatar
portfolio
Peter Soderbaum
Ludwigsburg, Germany
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,132
Send a message via MSN to Layer01
ok while not a show stopping bug, its still a bug.

__________________

 
Old 03-19-2006, 03:57 PM   #9
svintaj
Frequenter
portfolio
Svante Segelson
Stockholm, Sweden
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 232
Undo are still not working on skeleton editing in Setup, like:
Add Bone, Add Child Bone, Realtime Add, Realtime Modify and Split Bone.

/ Svante
 
Old 03-19-2006, 03:58 PM   #10
MoodyB
Frequenter
3d animator
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 296
When a transparent object has part of its geometry above the horizon line in the camera view, it will show the enviroment material / texture map ' through ' it. This happens even when the background camera material is active.

This doesn't happen if there is geometry behind the transparent object.
__________________
Regards,

ALan
 
Old 03-19-2006, 04:29 PM   #11
MoodyB
Frequenter
3d animator
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 296
Not really a bug, but more of a suggestion :

' Tint to Surface colour ' in the reflection channel should default to 1.0 instead of 0.0, as if you're not aware of it when loading an old scene / material, reflections appear overly bright / strong due to being tinted to white ( I think ) by the default value of 0.0.

The reflection bug fix on black materials is nice though
__________________
Regards,

ALan
 
Old 03-19-2006, 07:58 PM   #12
dobermunk
dobermunk
 
dobermunk's Avatar
portfolio
david maas
cg direction, concept, models & design
Ludwigsburg / Berlin, Germany
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,514
Quote:
Originally Posted by dobermunk



Hmm... first time I oipened the setting wasn'[t saved, but after re-saving and opening it seems to be taken care of! Can anyb ody confirm?
__________________

drip.de
 
Old 03-19-2006, 08:51 PM   #13
Julez4001
Expert
 
Julez4001's Avatar
portfolio
Julian Herring
3D Generalist/ VFX Artist
Norfolk Southern
Atlanta, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 3,486
Send a message via AIM to Julez4001
Nice to see you guys taking the bug reporting by the horn.
__________________
Animator
Maya | Lightwave | Messiah
www.flarenova.com
 
Old 03-20-2006, 12:44 AM   #14
Layer01
Confused
 
Layer01's Avatar
portfolio
Peter Soderbaum
Ludwigsburg, Germany
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,132
Send a message via MSN to Layer01
Names don't line up with their rows in the dope sheet

__________________

 
Old 03-20-2006, 01:08 AM   #15
Layer01
Confused
 
Layer01's Avatar
portfolio
Peter Soderbaum
Ludwigsburg, Germany
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,132
Send a message via MSN to Layer01
this one's in 2.2 as well i think. but its a bug so here it goes.

the dope sheet needs a LOT of work. its insane atm to select anything in it. Ctrl clicking over groups of keys is broken. the keys that are highlighted deselect and the ones that arn't are selected. only way to get them all is to select them individually.
if you can select them at all
high res img if you cant see the marque selections is here
this was done with the butch scene

Edit: seems this is not a bug and more a workflow error on my part. but it does however remind me of the selection problems when selecting multiple keys in the dope. and then trying to deselect them...

__________________


Last edited by Layer01 : 03-20-2006 at 01:59 AM.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.