CGTalk > Software > Compositing Software > Adobe After Effects
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-21-2006, 10:35 PM   #1
stavrevstefan
3d modeler
Stefan
Stavrev 3d studio
Stip, Macedonia
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 329
Send a message via MSN to stavrevstefan Send a message via Yahoo to stavrevstefan
tricky problem

I have scene in MAYA and rendered in from frame -50 to -10.I want to import in AFTER EFFECTS in that order.But After effects orders reverse starting with frame -10 and ending with -50.The solution is probably simple but i am newbie to after effects so..

Please help guys...
 
Old 01-22-2006, 12:42 AM   #2
JurajMolcak
Jr.
 
JurajMolcak's Avatar
portfolio
Juraj Molcak
visual artist
Slovakia
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,343
Hmh, revers it back on your timeline. Use Time stretch with factor -100% (Layers/Time Stretch)

Cheers,
__________________
Jr.

 
Old 01-22-2006, 01:03 AM   #3
stavrevstefan
3d modeler
Stefan
Stavrev 3d studio
Stip, Macedonia
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 329
Send a message via MSN to stavrevstefan Send a message via Yahoo to stavrevstefan
Can u be more specific please?

Can u be more specific please?

I aplied time stretch but it is till same...
 
Old 01-22-2006, 02:07 AM   #4
beenyweenies
Button Pusher
Brendan Coots
Senior 3D Artist
San Francisco, USA
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 479
reverse

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stefan Stavrev
Can u be more specific please?

I aplied time stretch but it is till same...


Since AE is playing your clip in reverse (-10 through -50 instead of -50 through -10) you can use the time stretch option to reverse that. The time stretch feature allows you to express how much time stretching will happen in percents, so if you type in 50% it will play half as fast. In your case, you should use a value of -100%, which willl play the clip in reverse.

I would recommend also precomposing the clip and use that precomp on your master timeline rather than using the raw, reversed clip. Some effects and other things may not work as expected with a time reversed clip.

A better option is to re-render out of Maya and set the starting frame number to 0001 rather than -50.

Good luck!
 
Old 01-22-2006, 07:48 AM   #5
XanderFX
Bot Master
 
XanderFX's Avatar
portfolio
Chuck arrivas
Jack of all Trades and Bot Master
Stupid Fun Club, Berkeley, CA
Concord, USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 445
Send a message via MSN to XanderFX
You can try using photoshop to batch rename in the file browser if you have an older version or if you have CS2 with the Adobe Bridge thing you can batch rename from there. Also next time you render out of maya open up the renumber frame twirl down in render globals in the common tab to renumber your frames starting with 1
 
Old 01-23-2006, 09:53 AM   #6
valoos
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1
for "reverse" footage on timeline press Ctrl+Alt+R
 
Old 01-23-2006, 06:10 PM   #7
ehoch
New Member
Eric Hochhalter
CG Supervisor
Higher Media Productions
Austin, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 23
Renaming your files like XanderFX suggests is the best solution. Then you can easily work in AE with files numbered 001-900 or whatever. No reversing necessary at that point.

As a practice, I find it helpful to move my Maya timeline to always begin at 1.
Using Maya's Frame Start setting in the render globals is very useful, but has caused problems for me when I need to re-render an error-frame. Frame file 1 can be time -35 in the timeline, and it can get hard to track down and re-render that frame when the numbers don't match.
For that reason, before I render an animation I will move all the Maya keyframes to start at 1.
 
Old 01-24-2006, 06:54 AM   #8
brandnew
New Member
brandnew
brandnew, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by valoos
for "reverse" footage on timeline press Ctrl+Alt+R


that's it.
 
Old 01-26-2006, 08:22 PM   #9
suztv
Lord of the posts
 
suztv's Avatar
portfolio
Suzanne Powell
Digital Supervisor
Stargate Studios
Atlanta, USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 558
Send a message via Yahoo to suztv
I would use time-remapping. You can control it better.
 
Old 01-26-2006, 08:22 PM   #10
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.