CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Miscellaneous > Autodesk Softimage
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-03-2005, 10:48 AM   #1
Scarabrae
Veteran
 
Scarabrae's Avatar
Peter Paterson
Diss, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 64
Extuding polygons

Loving XSI but a bit confused. When I duplicate a poly(s) and shift them up on the y axis or when I extrude anlong an axis I get what I expect apart from the open orriginal poly. How do I go about getting closed polygon extrusions?

Thanks
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1.jpg (82.8 KB, 53 views)
File Type: jpg 2.jpg (82.0 KB, 55 views)
 
Old 10-03-2005, 11:50 AM   #2
ChristianFischer
skee-wee
 
ChristianFischer's Avatar
portfolio
Christian Fischer
Character Artist
Greifswald, Germany
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 485
instead of using extrude go to the netview and run "model > solidify"

chris
__________________
h3d.de
...
 
Old 10-03-2005, 12:14 PM   #3
Scarabrae
Veteran
 
Scarabrae's Avatar
Peter Paterson
Diss, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 64
Thank you...forgot all about those resources on netview
 
Old 10-03-2005, 09:50 PM   #4
merc13
Frequenter
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 171
hey scar,

i could be wrong, but if you can change the option of what happens when you duplicate polys from "duplicate" to " extrude "that will give you closed extrusions everytime along any axis without having to run anything from netview.it should be under duplicate/instantiate options-
later
 
Old 10-03-2005, 10:42 PM   #5
Scarabrae
Veteran
 
Scarabrae's Avatar
Peter Paterson
Diss, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 64
cheers...I will look into that.
 
Old 10-04-2005, 02:16 AM   #6
Leonardo Vega
Cuban Jedi
 
Leonardo Vega's Avatar
portfolio
Leonardo Vega
Freelance Artist
vegabros studios, inc.
USA
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 947
I do notice that when you extrude, the back side is not capped. Anyway to extrude a polygon and have it capped on both ends?

- Leo
__________________
_____________________________________________

Lastest works:
The Retired Pirate, "What are you looking at?!"



 
Old 10-04-2005, 07:51 AM   #7
Scarabrae
Veteran
 
Scarabrae's Avatar
Peter Paterson
Diss, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 64
Capped at both ends is what I meant to say originally...was doing a nightshift so I have an excuse

Try the solidify script in the modelling part of netview as Chris suggested...worked for me.
HTH
 
Old 10-04-2005, 07:51 AM   #8
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.