CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya > Maya Rendering
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-24-2002, 01:53 PM   #1
SheepFactory
Expert
CGSociety Member
portfolio
x y
Canada
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 16,141
render problem

Hi Guys

Does anyone know why the rendering starts and stops instantenaously when i try to make a software batch render.

this happened to me for the first time , it worked fine for 19 frames , for some reason its not rendering the 20.th frame.

if anybody else had a similar experience and know how to solve this , please let me know.

thanks in advance

A|i
 
Old 02-24-2002, 01:55 PM   #2
SheepFactory
Expert
CGSociety Member
portfolio
x y
Canada
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 16,141
just found out that its only doing that when motion blur is checked on.

weird


A|i
 
Old 02-24-2002, 04:40 PM   #3
Chappo
Full Time Superman
 
Chappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 377
Hmmm..... somtimes i'm having trouble with normal batch rendering ... very weird stuff !
 
Old 02-24-2002, 10:11 PM   #4
stark-001
Veteran
 
stark-001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 60
hahaha something horrible happend to me

i worked on a super Large scene for Hours ... Batch rendered it for 9 hours .. only to found that the batch render didnt render anything !!!

:(
 
Old 02-25-2002, 12:30 AM   #5
SheepFactory
Expert
CGSociety Member
portfolio
x y
Canada
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 16,141
thats so annoying and unacceptable.

time to write some mails to Alias i guess

A|i
 
Old 02-25-2002, 12:46 AM   #6
Chappo
Full Time Superman
 
Chappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 377
Yeah.....

Some sort of .AVI checker, and a rebuilder or something...

Is there a program (outside of maya) that batch renders a file, and shows the current framerendering and all that ? without having alot of mem. drain on it.

The only way to check the progress of a render is to have Maya running on the background and opening up the script editor.

I know it's possible to close MAya itself, and the mayabatch still continues to run in the background, buthow do you check the progress ???
 
Old 02-25-2002, 12:51 AM   #7
Lyr
Lord of the posts
Aaron Abel
USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 971
Send a message via MSN to Lyr
Hmmm I never do any rendering from within Maya, I do all of it through the command prompt. It seems to go alot faster, and have fewer problems.
 
Old 02-25-2002, 03:53 AM   #8
Jhonus
krugar muff
 
Jhonus's Avatar
portfolio
Jamie C
Game Artist
New Zealand
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,308
Send a message via MSN to Jhonus
i always just set up my renderglobals within maya then close it.

Then right click on the file in Windows explorer and render it. If i need to render multiple scenes i use some batch rendering program i found on highend3d which works fine.

As for checking progress i just load up windows explorer and check what image number its up to in the /images directory. Its does no damage to open up a half rendered image.

Well, I think I succesfully stated the obvious?
 
Old 02-27-2002, 01:53 PM   #9
SheepFactory
Expert
CGSociety Member
portfolio
x y
Canada
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 16,141
THATS IT!!!! , i tried everything , it still doesnt render ,

it renders the stills but when i try to render an animation the unwelcome "batch render completed" message pops out in 2 seconds.

i tried command line rendering and everything . does anyone know the solution to this frustrating problem?

I think i am going to learn xsi after all :mad:

A|i
 
Old 02-27-2002, 02:31 PM   #10
Jhonus
krugar muff
 
Jhonus's Avatar
portfolio
Jamie C
Game Artist
New Zealand
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,308
Send a message via MSN to Jhonus
have you added any extra cameras to yoru scene?
 
Old 02-27-2002, 04:40 PM   #11
Chappo
Full Time Superman
 
Chappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 377
Camera1 is setup as renderable and the persp. cam. is unchecked (renderable).

I guess this is the sneaky thing that bothered me in the beginning of my learning experience with MAya....
And still.......

right now.....

other rendering problems arise where i really REALLY don't have a clue on how to solve it


What i would want to know is this...
Right now i'm making my Animations, modeling and everything else on my home-computer...

What if i want to transfer those files to another computer and render it there ??
All i have to do is copy the SOURCEIMAGES and SCENES directory, right ????

Or should i copy the Mayaswatches, and other dirs also ???????
 
Old 03-02-2002, 02:59 AM   #12
PixelSoap
New Member
 
PixelSoap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 8
I had the same problem... Could Render stills, but not Batch.
It had been so long since I had rendered anything(Maya2.0) that I had totaly forgot to set up the camera renderable under the Camera's settings. As soon as I did that....I was good to go.
don't know if that would help... but just thought that I would throw that out there...
good luck
 
Old 03-02-2002, 03:27 AM   #13
SheepFactory
Expert
CGSociety Member
portfolio
x y
Canada
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 16,141
nope still have the same problem :(((

i lost any hope in maya's renderer ,

A|i
 
Old 03-02-2002, 04:43 AM   #14
JuRrAsStOiL
- imbecile -
 
JuRrAsStOiL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 260
Arrow

hmm, ok, i'm not that good in maya, but just found
this one:
http://www.aliaswavefront.com/en/Co...ts_new_402.html

Look at point 2...
Might this be the problem ?!
 
Old 03-02-2002, 01:43 PM   #15
Houkah
graphics geek
 
Houkah's Avatar
Michael Chung
USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 334
I've had a problem somewhat similar to this. It would render frames and sometimes not finish the frame leaving it half rendered, then just crap out. The problem was caused by my processor running extremely hot. I got a new heatsink/fan and that fixed the problem. I don't know if this is the same problem you're having but try checking the temperature with something like motherboard monitor.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.