CGTalk > Software > Lightwave 3D
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-29-2005, 05:17 AM   #1
Shade01
Extreme Pontificator
 
Shade01's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
Rashad Redic
Senior Developer
Improbable
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,082
What the...? I can't deselct polygons

Anybody ever not been able to deselect polygons? I started up modeler and started modeling as always, only to discover that I can only select polygons but not deselect them. Anything that I do that normally deselect polygons instead selects more polygons. I can click in the blank spaces to deselect them but thats the only way I can do it. mouse clicking and lassoing are not working. any ideas whats gone wrong?
 
Old 07-29-2005, 05:27 AM   #2
tibes
quite an afternoon!
 
tibes's Avatar
portfolio
Richard Nichols
Pro-monkey
Freelance
Melbourne, Australia
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 481
Send a message via MSN to tibes
Might be a silly question, but is your SHIFT key stuck down at all?
__________________
Maya :: XSI :: Silo :: ZBrush :: Lightwave :: Fusion :: www.richardnichols.net
 
Old 07-29-2005, 05:32 AM   #3
Shade01
Extreme Pontificator
 
Shade01's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
Rashad Redic
Senior Developer
Improbable
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,082
hmmmm.... I restarted my machine and now it works. Weird.
 
Old 07-29-2005, 06:10 AM   #4
Exper
Abstract Art
 
Exper's Avatar
portfolio
Exper Giovanni Rubaltelli
ArtDirector and Designer
HOBOS C&I
Italy
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 292
Are you using Windows? Sometimes it goes crazy... happend to me too!
__________________
Visit Exper Chaotic Flow and 3D Recursions :: 3D Math for Art Places Aurora Attractor, Apophysis , Flam3, Vlam and more!
 
Old 07-29-2005, 07:11 AM   #5
blaqDeaph
CG Animator
Australia
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 374
I'm thinking Sticky Keys perhaps?
 
Old 07-29-2005, 07:44 AM   #6
simon-s
3d Junkie
 
simon-s's Avatar
portfolio
Simon Smalley
3D Artist- Games
Small Animations
Nottingham, United%2BKingdom
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 300
I've had exactly the same problem with poly selection. To fix it I usually just save and restart modeler.I'm not 100% sure but I think that I started getting the problem after I updated to LW8.3.
__________________
http://www.smallanimations.com/
 
Old 07-29-2005, 07:48 AM   #7
Shade01
Extreme Pontificator
 
Shade01's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
Rashad Redic
Senior Developer
Improbable
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,082
Quote:
Originally Posted by simon s
I've had exactly the same problem with poly selection. To fix it I usually just save and restart modeler.I'm not 100% sure but I think that I started getting the problem after I updated to LW8.3.


Yeah, Im on 8.3 too and never had that problem before.
 
Old 07-29-2005, 01:30 PM   #8
Cman
part-timer
Carl Merritt
Columbia, US
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shade01
Yeah, Im on 8.3 too and never had that problem before.


It's stories like this that keep me from installing 8.3...
 
Old 07-29-2005, 02:01 PM   #9
Exper
Abstract Art
 
Exper's Avatar
portfolio
Exper Giovanni Rubaltelli
ArtDirector and Designer
HOBOS C&I
Italy
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cman
It's stories like this that keep me from installing 8.3...
You can have more than one version of LW at the same time.

I currently have LW 7.5, 8.0, 8.2.1 and 8.3 on the same machine.
I never install a new update upon the old one!

Just make a copy of the LW folder (8.0 -> 8.2.1), rename it as you better like and then install the update there.
After installing create a shortcut for both Modeler and Layout using -c and -p options to point to the Config dir of the update (you can create one whatever you want).
Reset the config, or copy the old ones in the new config dir and edit them to point the to the new installation dir.
Launch Modeler and Layout using the shortucuts.

Fast and simple???

Let me know... if I have to explain in a more verbose way.
__________________
Visit Exper Chaotic Flow and 3D Recursions :: 3D Math for Art Places Aurora Attractor, Apophysis , Flam3, Vlam and more!
 
Old 07-29-2005, 02:25 PM   #10
telamon
Here and there
 
telamon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1,313
have you tried to deselect them using the statistics pannel?

were they actually selected or was it only a problem dealing with openGL refreshing.
__________________
Splinecage the place to go
Listen -- strange women lying in ponds distributing swords is no basis for a system of government.
 
Old 07-29-2005, 05:37 PM   #11
G3D
Occluding Ambience
 
G3D's Avatar
portfolio
George Krauter
Matte Painter/Modeler/Texture Artist/Illustrator
Santa Clarita, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 503
I saw it also

Kind of a cousin to the invisible selected polys bug.
__________________
George Krauter

www.G-3D.com

"A nickel ain't worth a dime anymore."-Yogi Berra
 
Old 07-29-2005, 05:37 PM   #12
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.