CGTalk > More Forums > Click Here for: > CG Film-Making > Cinematography, Editing and Directing
To minimize the ads you see on this page create a CGTalk account and log in HERE
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-11-2005, 04:59 AM   #1
yenvalmar
Lord of the posts
 
yenvalmar's Avatar
portfolio
ian wilmoth
3d artist
www.ianwilmoth.tv
brooklyn, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,654
Send a message via AIM to yenvalmar Send a message via Yahoo to yenvalmar
large file size/long movie problems

if i try to render out a 50 minute file into DV format on premeire in windows xp i get an error saying out of memory even though i have about a billion gigs of HD space free. does it mean RAM? the error is no more specific. it seems like if i try to make a file any bigger than about 1.3 gigs it craps out. is this a windows issue?
__________________
http://ianwilmoth.tv
 
Old 07-11-2005, 04:26 PM   #2
fwtep
--------
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 648
What version of Windows and what file system?
 
Old 07-11-2005, 04:47 PM   #3
scrimski
antieverything
portfolio
J. Schreyer
head->wall
ARRI Berlin
Berlin, Germany
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 7,977
Windows had problems dealing with AVI-files bigger than 2 GB, but I think this should be fixed.
 
Old 07-11-2005, 10:33 PM   #4
yenvalmar
Lord of the posts
 
yenvalmar's Avatar
portfolio
ian wilmoth
3d artist
www.ianwilmoth.tv
brooklyn, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,654
Send a message via AIM to yenvalmar Send a message via Yahoo to yenvalmar
i am running windows xp service pack 2

i dont know how to check what file system i am using.
__________________
http://ianwilmoth.tv
 
Old 07-12-2005, 07:38 AM   #5
siyrobbo
New Member
simon robinson
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3
file system

to find out your file system go to my computer, right click on the hard drive icon and select properties. file system should show as fat32 or ntfs. if it is fat32 this (i think) is more than likely to be your problem.

to convert it to ntfs:
Just go to the Command Prompt (click start > run > and type come



if it is allready ntfs then i am stumped
 
Old 07-12-2005, 07:38 AM   #6
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.