CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-15-2005, 09:01 PM   #1
erpel
Frequenter
 
erpel's Avatar
Sofia
student
Frankfurt, Germany
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 198
no more than 6 lights permitted? cant be right...

this is strange. It has happened to me a few times after I have 6 lights in a scene I create a seventh one and it does not work. it s there, in the view, I can tweak the settings, but it doesn t show up in the render or when I m in the 7 mode where you can see how lights are affecting. is there really a limit to how many lights you can use? or is it a bug? or...what?
 
Old 06-15-2005, 10:07 PM   #2
westiemad
Consider the mango
portfolio
.
Sweden
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 893
i wasn't aware there was a limit, its not a low intensity light in a bright scene is it? I'm sure I remember seeing some scenes from films and there was a ton of lights in it.
__________________

 
Old 06-15-2005, 10:56 PM   #3
john_homer
random guy
 
john_homer's Avatar
john homer
cloth monkey
wellington, New Zealand
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1,396
there is definatly not a 6 light limit.
I dont know whats happening in your scene...

.j
__________________
Make something idiot proof and they'll just build a better idiot
 
Old 06-15-2005, 11:24 PM   #4
Jackdeth
Master Oppressor
 
Jackdeth's Avatar
Colin Strause
Director
Hydraulx
Santa Monica, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,477
There is a limit on how many lights work with interactive hardware rendering, but there is no limit for software rendered lights.
__________________
Colin Strause
http://www.hydraulx.com/
 
Old 06-15-2005, 11:32 PM   #5
floze
imp in a box
 
floze's Avatar
portfolio
Florian Wild
indie geek
^2.2
South Senden, Germany
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,355
Send a message via AIM to floze
The hardware limit for opengl should actually be 8 lights.. odd. However, it's not a bug, just a limitation of the hardware render engine.
__________________

Astro Man
!!!!!!!

Six Tuts On Light And Shade
 
Old 11-14-2005, 03:22 PM   #6
anthonymcgrath
Lord of the posts
 
anthonymcgrath's Avatar
portfolio
anthony mcgrath
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,695
yeah mine does the same - only discovered that recently - the software/mr render will light the scene as if its there but the scene/shaded mode wont display its light effects - its a reet pain. If you hide some other lights (or even geometry I've found) then that light will light up the scene and display it but as soon as you unhide the other lights or geom it goes back to how it were :(
 
Old 11-14-2005, 03:22 PM   #7
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.