CGTalk > Software > Lightwave 3D
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-02-2005, 01:06 PM   #1
pixym
CG Architect
Eddy Marillat
CG Architect
Guadeloupe
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 146
Thumbs up How to reduce noise with FPrime 1.5

__________________
Eddy Marillat
 
Old 05-02-2005, 01:20 PM   #2
Phil Lawson
Know-it-All
 
Phil Lawson's Avatar
Philip Lawson
Ireland
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 439
Cool find man!
 
Old 05-02-2005, 01:48 PM   #3
adrencg
Lord of the posts
 
adrencg's Avatar
portfolio
Graphics
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 890
Noise

I wish some of the noise from version 1 was still there. I use an arealite box with raytrace shadows and now I end up dirtying up my surfaces with extra bump just because Fprime renders it too clean.

I don't know what noise you're talking about.

Mike
 
Old 05-02-2005, 02:30 PM   #4
Zarathustra
Some old guy
 
Zarathustra's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Mauriello
Artist, Educator
Wilmington, USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,955
Well that's nicely laid out and covers it all, I think. Who wrote that? The HDRI trick is interesting, but I don't know how I can blur an HDR image on the Mac or even what app can open it and save it out at half-res. I suppose I could blur it within the Image Editor, but I don't like making my image changes in there.
 
Old 05-02-2005, 02:30 PM   #5
ThirdEye
PinealGlandOptics
 
ThirdEye's Avatar
CGSociety Member
Alberto Blasi
Architect & Graphic Designer
Milan, Italy
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 10,241

adrencg: add the noise in PS then
__________________
www.albertoblasi.com | architect & graphic designer
 
Old 05-02-2005, 02:37 PM   #6
biliousfrog
Borkalork! Borkalork!
 
biliousfrog's Avatar
portfolio
Steve Bjorck
Thinking...not thwimming!
Eggbox Studios
Lowestoft, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,581
Send a message via MSN to biliousfrog
Cool, I've not even got fprime yet & I found it interesting.....the HDR bit is good to know for Lightwave renders too.
__________________
a blatant Google pleaser follows...
eggbox studios
3d illustration . animation . visualization

 
Old 05-02-2005, 02:52 PM   #7
E_Moelzer
Lord of the posts
 
E_Moelzer's Avatar
Elmar Moelzer
Lead- Artist, coowner of "Media Studio Graz"
Media Studio Graz
Austria
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 863
Send a message via ICQ to E_Moelzer
Dear Zarathustra
LightWave has a tool that allows to blur HDRI- images. It is called Full Precision Blur.
You can clone the image in Image Editor and apply this imagefilter to the clone. That way you dont even have to save a second version of the image.
Hope that helps
CU
Elmar
 
Old 05-02-2005, 03:13 PM   #8
Zarathustra
Some old guy
 
Zarathustra's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Mauriello
Artist, Educator
Wilmington, USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,955
Thanks, Elmar. As I stated above, I figured I could bur it within Image Editor but I couldn't save out a half-res image. There was a slight mention of HDRI in that link on Flay not to long ago reviewing the next PS. I don't know if it will deal with them or not, but I don't know what Mac app can open and edit HDRIs at the moment.

Question: Does having effects like blur applied to images in Image Editor affect the rendertimes? I just assumed it would in some way, but I never tested it to see.
 
Old 05-02-2005, 03:39 PM   #9
E_Moelzer
Lord of the posts
 
E_Moelzer's Avatar
Elmar Moelzer
Lead- Artist, coowner of "Media Studio Graz"
Media Studio Graz
Austria
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 863
Send a message via ICQ to E_Moelzer
Oops sorry Zarathustra, I must have overlooked that...
Guess I need to put my contacts in, LOL.
You should be able to put it in as a BG- image, then render it out at a lower res actually and save it as an HDRI and still mentain the full FP- space...
It is not as comfy as doing this in PS maybe, but it would be a way to do it.
CU
Elmar
 
Old 05-02-2005, 03:41 PM   #10
Gollum
Frequenter
 
Gollum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 124
This should enable you to work with HDR files on the Mac: http://cinepaint.sourceforge.net/
__________________
Do you by any chance happen to know where Mr. Garibaldi might be?
Character Portrait
 
Old 05-02-2005, 03:41 PM   #11
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.