CGTalk > Software > E-on Software Vue
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-25-2005, 02:02 AM   #1
hugodog
Frequenter
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 125
How to set the unit (unit problem with 3dsMax)?

Hi,

I'm using Vue4Pro and Max together, trying to get
them both syncing (camera) and export/import objects.

How do you set the unit you want to work with on
Vue? I've got my unit setup to "cm" in Max. The problem is
when importing a 500 unit(cm) object from Max, Vue change
it to 100 unit.

Another problem, importing a tree from Vue is only
60cm high in Max. So all the scale got messed up.

How do we set this up correctly?

Thank you,
Regards,
 
Old 04-25-2005, 05:16 PM   #2
AnthonyC
Veteran
Anthony Cortez
3d Artist
Arup
NYC, USA
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 73
Hi Hugo,

Not sure if this is in Vue4Pro, but in Vue5Infinite, under Options, you can disable (Resize and center imported objects) option.
 
Old 04-26-2005, 08:44 AM   #3
Wabe
Know-it-All
 
Wabe's Avatar
portfolio
Walther Beck
CSB & Friends
Black Forest, Germany
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 413
It is the same in all Vue versions - you can switch on or off the automatic resize/center option in the preferences.

Unfortunately you can't select different measurement units in Vue. They only use their internal one.

What people do when they need precise import is to have a surrounding cube in the source program. And import that always with the model that should go into Vue. Then the rescaling gets always the same result and the real model is in the size you want it to.

Then you delete the surrounding cube or make it invisible.

This method is good as well when you want to keep a precise positioning of imported models. You position the cube with its content always the same and the relative positioning will be correct.
 
Old 04-26-2005, 08:00 PM   #4
Shaun_michael
Frequenter
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 246
Wabe, would you mind explaining that cube method in a little more detail please, just so I'm sure I understand what you mesn.

Thank you,

Shaun
 
Old 04-27-2005, 10:07 AM   #5
Mike.H
Lord of the posts
Mikael.H
Chief Creative Officer
South and main
Sweden
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 577
regardless of app you create a cube in your app, put your objects that you´re going to export to your other apps (in this case vue) inside the cube.

once inside your main application, resize/position the cube(which contains all your real objects in their correct dimensions), once you´re done delete the cube or make it invisible.

this will A: keep the correct dimension between all your imported objects and if needed B, their placement.
 
Old 04-27-2005, 11:23 AM   #6
Wabe
Know-it-All
 
Wabe's Avatar
portfolio
Walther Beck
CSB & Friends
Black Forest, Germany
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 413
Nothing to add to veteran Mike.H's words! Perfectly explained.
 
Old 04-27-2005, 06:24 PM   #7
Shaun_michael
Frequenter
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 246
Thanks guys
 
Old 04-27-2005, 06:24 PM   #8
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.