CGTalk > Software > Compositing Software > Adobe After Effects
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-05-2005, 11:40 PM   #1
Shervin
New Member
portfolio
Shervin Shahidi
Character Rigging
Animal Logic
Sydney, Australia
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 14
Send a message via MSN to Shervin
Turtle Occlusion Pass

Hi

I'm using Turtle renderer for maya to render Occulsion Pass. I was wondering if there's anyway to use that Occ-pass inside aftereffects and Multiply it on top of the Software render. Basically with Mental Ray this is very easy because the Occ-pass is a B&W image that can be multiplied on top of another layer. However, Occ-pass of Turtle is rendered in the form of a normal color map and then the actual useful Occ-pass is stored as an alpha channel. So basically my question is if there is anyway to Multiply the alpha channel of an image on top of the underneath layer?

Thanks
Shervin
__________________
Shervin
:)

Last edited by Shervin : 04-06-2005 at 12:21 AM.
 
Old 04-06-2005, 03:36 AM   #2
oodle
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 86
u could open the file with fcheck, press a to display its alpha then save it to other name.
u get the alpha as color
 
Old 04-06-2005, 02:43 PM   #3
mart1jn
Expert
portfolio
Martijn Paasschens
Austin, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 219
You can also use the effect 'shift channels'.
Set Red, Green and Blue to alpha, and make the alpha 'full on'
 
Old 04-06-2005, 05:46 PM   #4
Shervin
New Member
portfolio
Shervin Shahidi
Character Rigging
Animal Logic
Sydney, Australia
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 14
Send a message via MSN to Shervin
Thanks for the replies

Mart1jn, that works in AfterEffects. Thank you so much.

Oodle, that Fcheck is a good way but fro some reasons when I save it as IFF, there's nothing in the file. Also when I save it as TGA, then a blue color is also saved with it, so now I have the Alpha channel but it's colored!

Shervin
__________________
Shervin
:)
 
Old 04-08-2005, 06:33 AM   #5
oodle
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 86
thats strange
works with me all the time
i use fcheck that came with maya 6.5 though
but then again shift channel works no need extra work with fcheck
 
Old 04-11-2005, 05:40 PM   #6
Rapier
Veteran
 
Rapier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 50
Could you not also use the aplha channel as a track matte for a black, white, or gray solid layer?
 
Old 04-11-2005, 05:40 PM   #7
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.