CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max > 3dsMax SDK and MaxScript
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-17-2005, 05:36 PM   #1
galagast
Forlorn Battle Acolyte
 
galagast's Avatar
Jeff Lim
Philippines
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 572
timecallback alternative?

im using the registertimecallback function... no problem there... I was just wondeting if there's a function that would allow me to set values preferably to non animatable parameters, eg. editable mesh -> soft seleciton falloff both in the viewports and while rendering...
 
Old 02-17-2005, 09:54 PM   #2
PEN
R&D/Technical Director
 
PEN's Avatar
portfolio
Paul Neale
PEN Productions
Canada
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 7,417
Quote:
Originally Posted by galagast
im using the registertimecallback function... no problem there... I was just wondeting if there's a function that would allow me to set values preferably to non animatable parameters, eg. editable mesh -> soft seleciton falloff both in the viewports and while rendering...


I don't believe that value can be animated. Or at least you shouldn't be. Max will complain one way or another.
__________________
Paul Neale
http://paulneale.com
 
Old 02-18-2005, 01:05 PM   #3
Aearon
Lord of the posts
 
Aearon's Avatar
Kai Stavginski
Bum / Full-Time Houdini Apprentice
Madrid, España
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,482
take a look at this thread of mine: http://www.cgtalk.com/showthread.php?t=201006

at the bottom is a solution that worked for me (i needed to animate the start time on a point cache modifier)



i don't think there's one function that does it both for the viewport and at rendertime, plus i haven't found a way to make this work in a viewport preview
__________________
Kai Stavginski

www.Aearon.de

"There's nothing to it but to do it!"
 
Old 02-18-2005, 03:11 PM   #4
galagast
Forlorn Battle Acolyte
 
galagast's Avatar
Jeff Lim
Philippines
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 572
yup, looks like creating the prerender callback will have to do... Ill look into it more closely. thanks by the way, I forgot about that thread.
 
Old 02-18-2005, 08:47 PM   #5
Aearon
Lord of the posts
 
Aearon's Avatar
Kai Stavginski
Bum / Full-Time Houdini Apprentice
Madrid, España
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,482
ehe and i had forgotten you actually posted something in there


i forgot to mention a problem i had with that solution, the preRenderEval tag doesn't seem to work with vray (and possibly other 3rd party renderers)

i had to use scanline for the shot i was working on

if only i had known about pointcache 2 back then .....
__________________
Kai Stavginski

www.Aearon.de

"There's nothing to it but to do it!"
 
Old 02-18-2006, 09:00 PM   #6
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.