CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Maxon Cinema 4D > Cinema 4D Resources
To minimize the ads you see on this page create a CGTalk account and log in HERE
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-18-2005, 04:46 PM   #1
mancabbage
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 43
rendering memory question

hi im running c4d 8 on a dual 1.8ghz G5 mac with 1.25 ddr sdram installed, i have been geting some 'not enough memory' errors when rendering certain models recentlty, and thats just simple rotations - no complex movements at all, i checked maxons site and they say to reduce the poly count, ive done this using optimize but a lot of my models look horrible now - what do you think is a reasonable poly count that i should be aiming for in my scenes considering my specs ?? im a third year uni student and this is for my dissertation so its quite stressful for me at the mo having spent all this time making my modles look nice having to take out all this detail is a reaaal bummer... do you think i should upgrade my ram to 2gb? would this help that much - my computer can go up to 4gb but i read somewhere that no application on osx knows how to use anymore than 2gb anyway so do you think this is the avenue to take? thanks a lot
 
Old 01-21-2005, 12:04 PM   #2
ZorgInc
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11
Hi

I have the same problem on my PCs. I use at home 4 workstation (all with winXPpro, 2GB of RAM, c4d r8.5 & v9) and a dual Xeon 3000 with 2GB of ram.
I have an entire cyber city, more or less 570.000 polys
The problem is not the count of polygons, but the ram limitation of XP.
A guy told me that OSX do not have ram limitation, and c4d v.9 also have solved the exe ram limitation.

I spent 20 days to solve the problem, many people told me many points of views,... but I still cannot render that scene well
I solved that problem in a artificius way... but the ram limitation still remain.
I tested Cinema 4d 8.5 & 9, Carrara 4 pro, Vue5pro, all crash render if RAM goes up to 1,2 GB.
On same and different files, on 4 different PCs. The ram limit should be 1,8 GB for each exe.

Bye
EPICI

PS: I am not a technition, I only give u my expirience.
PPS: sorry for my bad english
 
Old 01-21-2005, 07:28 PM   #3
archeo
Veteran
 
archeo's Avatar
portfolio
GERARD CIAVATTI
Professeur agrégé HC biology & geology PHD
Education nationale
PLOEMEUR, France
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 43
Send a message via MSN to archeo
Windows XP have a memory limitations of 2 Go for each program. There is no solution. You can use the command "run" and type "perfmon.msc". The program give you all informations on memory in use for each thread.
__________________
Cinema 4D 8.5, Bryce 5, Xfrog 3.02
Athlon 1 GHtz, Ram 1 Go
some of my works :
Last Day of Dinosaurs
Bestiaire
Dinosaur egg
 
Old 01-22-2005, 05:19 AM   #4
mancabbage
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 43
is this not true of osx aswell? i heard there was still a ram limitation of 2gb until tiger?
 
Old 01-25-2005, 03:57 PM   #5
JDP
Lord of the posts
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 828
you can use up to 3gb in winxp using the 3gb switch in the boot.ini file. There are a couple of threads about it so do a search and you should find a thread that explains what to do. This only works for R9.
 
Old 01-25-2005, 06:54 PM   #6
archeo
Veteran
 
archeo's Avatar
portfolio
GERARD CIAVATTI
Professeur agrégé HC biology & geology PHD
Education nationale
PLOEMEUR, France
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 43
Send a message via MSN to archeo
What is the line of code to type in the boot.ini? In win NT sever it is "/3Go". I test this boot.ini
[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOW S
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professionnel" /fastdetect/3Go

but the switch does not work
__________________
Cinema 4D 8.5, Bryce 5, Xfrog 3.02
Athlon 1 GHtz, Ram 1 Go
some of my works :
Last Day of Dinosaurs
Bestiaire
Dinosaur egg
 
Old 01-26-2005, 03:08 AM   #7
JDP
Lord of the posts
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 828
Quote:
Originally Posted by archeo
What is the line of code to type in the boot.ini? In win NT sever it is "/3Go". I test this boot.ini
[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOW S
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professionnel" /fastdetect/3Go

but the switch does not work


It should be /3gb not /3go ,also read this thread http://www.cgtalk.com/showthread.ph...ight=3gb+switch . I also noticed you are using C4d R8.5, you will need R9 for this to work.

Last edited by JDP : 01-26-2005 at 03:10 AM.
 
Old 01-26-2005, 08:46 AM   #8
archeo
Veteran
 
archeo's Avatar
portfolio
GERARD CIAVATTI
Professeur agrégé HC biology & geology PHD
Education nationale
PLOEMEUR, France
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 43
Send a message via MSN to archeo
Thanks JDP
__________________
Cinema 4D 8.5, Bryce 5, Xfrog 3.02
Athlon 1 GHtz, Ram 1 Go
some of my works :
Last Day of Dinosaurs
Bestiaire
Dinosaur egg
 
Old 01-26-2006, 09:00 AM   #9
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.