CGTalk > Technical > Technical and Hardware
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-31-2004, 09:05 PM   #1
JohnnyAlucarD
Frequenter
portfolio
Pete Jensko
3D Artist
Rebellion Studios
Oxford, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 196
can I use my laptop as a 2nd moniter?

Hi I wonder if someone can help me - I have a Dell 8300 desktop and a sony vaio laptop - is it possible for me to be able to use the laptop as a second moniter? I don't know if that's possible. If it is would someone be able to tell me how to do this? Thanks in advance - sorry if this is a dumb question.
__________________
face...bovered.....bovered...face
 
Old 12-31-2004, 11:14 PM   #2
-Vormav-
somewhat frequent poster
 
-Vormav-'s Avatar
portfolio
Stephen Gustafson
AAU Student
San Francisco, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,287
Send a message via AIM to -Vormav- Send a message via MSN to -Vormav-
I was pointed to this proram awhile back that would let you do this; it'd transfer the data to another computer (in this case, the laptop) via LAN, and so that second computer would be outputting the image to its own monitor, so that the first computer would essentially have a dual-monitor setup.
I have no idea where I saw it though...Think I read someone mentioning what sounded like the same program here recently, and they mentioned it appearing on TechTV, I believe.
 
Old 12-31-2004, 11:29 PM   #3
JohnnyAlucarD
Frequenter
portfolio
Pete Jensko
3D Artist
Rebellion Studios
Oxford, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 196
Thanks - I'll try and sort that out.
__________________
face...bovered.....bovered...face
 
Old 12-31-2004, 11:33 PM   #4
DevilHacker
-King of Code-
John Doe
Houston, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,923
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnnyAlucarD
Hi I wonder if someone can help me - I have a Dell 8300 desktop and a sony vaio laptop - is it possible for me to be able to use the laptop as a second moniter? I don't know if that's possible. If it is would someone be able to tell me how to do this? Thanks in advance - sorry if this is a dumb question.
Hey Johnny, I know what you need! What you are looking for is Synergy. It lets you shoot information between two or more computers. And it is a GPL license so its free.Plus it runs on ALL OS's! Go check it out here.
 
Old 01-01-2005, 02:16 AM   #5
JohnnyAlucarD
Frequenter
portfolio
Pete Jensko
3D Artist
Rebellion Studios
Oxford, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 196
Devil-Hacker thankyou very much for your help!
__________________
face...bovered.....bovered...face
 
Old 01-01-2005, 05:28 PM   #6
kyrt
Frequenter
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 172
i also got the same problem. how could i use the laptop monitor for the desktop without the laptop computer open?
 
Old 01-20-2006, 08:00 AM   #7
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.