CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Miscellaneous > Autodesk Softimage
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-14-2004, 07:40 AM   #1
MJV
Jedi kitty master
 
MJV's Avatar
Michael Vance
Pixalographer
MVP
New York, USA
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,572
Navigation workflow question

I am using the S key to navigate which is ok but one thing I can't figure out is this:

Say I have an object selected and I start to transform it some, but midway through I realize I need to pan left a little to see where I'm going. So I hold down the S key and pan a little. Now when I release the S key, the transform key is no longer active. So I have to reactive the translate tool, which is not a desirable workflow.

My question: How do I navigate without dropping out of the current mode that I'm in?
 
Old 12-14-2004, 08:27 AM   #2
Ablefish
I miss the NHL.
 
Ablefish's Avatar
Jean-Paul LeDoux
FX Artist
Vancouver, Canada
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 545
Hmmm... that really should work. If I'm in transform mode (I've clicked it - not just holding v down) and press and hold S, it will put me in navigation mode until I let s go, at which point it drops me back to transform mode.

I don't even know of any preferences that would mess this up...
__________________
Jean-Paul LeDoux
Getting Started in XSI
 
Old 12-14-2004, 04:11 PM   #3
Vertizor
Best Lager
 
Vertizor's Avatar
Thanh Ly
USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,056
I'll second what Ablefish said. It works for me exactly as he describes it, and I very much like this workflow. My left hand hovers over the left side of my keyboard more naturally as opposed to farther left or off-centered just to reach ALT for viewport nav.
 
Old 12-14-2004, 04:18 PM   #4
SpeccySteve
Nerd
 
SpeccySteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,143
Under Preferences > Interaction > Tools, make sure the "sticky tools" checkbox is enabled.
 
Old 12-14-2004, 04:42 PM   #5
Ablefish
I miss the NHL.
 
Ablefish's Avatar
Jean-Paul LeDoux
FX Artist
Vancouver, Canada
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 545
I think sticky keys is actually the part about clicking a key and having that mode or tool stay active. The holding a key down for temporary activation is referred to as Supra keys. But yeah, that's where I was looking for a pref too.
__________________
Jean-Paul LeDoux
Getting Started in XSI
 
Old 12-14-2004, 04:43 PM   #6
SpeccySteve
Nerd
 
SpeccySteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,143
Ah I see, I always get terms like that muddled.
 
Old 12-14-2004, 11:24 PM   #7
MJV
Jedi kitty master
 
MJV's Avatar
Michael Vance
Pixalographer
MVP
New York, USA
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,572
Thanks for the replies so far. It's very reassuring to hear that it's at least supposed to work. Looks like I'm the only one who has this problem. Following SpeccySteve's advice I discovered that sticky keys actually does have something to do with it. When I turn sticky keys on, it stops working as you guys say it works for you. When I turn sticky keys off, it works more as expected, but with some slight glitches in the display. This is not really a happy solution for me though because I like sticky keys very much and wouldn't want to have to disable them.
 
Old 12-14-2004, 11:41 PM   #8
ThirdEye
PinealGlandOptics
 
ThirdEye's Avatar
CGSociety Member
Alberto Blasi
Architect & Graphic Designer
Milan, Italy
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 10,241

Have you already upgraded to 4.2 Michael? Also does the problem arise also when ZOPLing?
__________________
www.albertoblasi.com | architect & graphic designer
 
Old 12-14-2004, 11:51 PM   #9
MJV
Jedi kitty master
 
MJV's Avatar
Michael Vance
Pixalographer
MVP
New York, USA
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,572
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThirdEye
Have you already upgraded to 4.2 Michael? Also does the problem arise also when ZOPLing?

Yes, already upgraded. And yes, after any of those keys is held down and then released, either briefly or long (I don't even have to navigate) the transform tool is disabled.
 
Old 12-14-2004, 11:59 PM   #10
ThirdEye
PinealGlandOptics
 
ThirdEye's Avatar
CGSociety Member
Alberto Blasi
Architect & Graphic Designer
Milan, Italy
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 10,241

so it goes back to the selection tools?
__________________
www.albertoblasi.com | architect & graphic designer
 
Old 12-15-2004, 12:03 AM   #11
MJV
Jedi kitty master
 
MJV's Avatar
Michael Vance
Pixalographer
MVP
New York, USA
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,572
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThirdEye
so it goes back to the selection tools?

Yes. This is so weird. Tested XSI4.0 and it's the same there. I even tried a different keyboard but no difference.
 
Old 12-15-2004, 12:06 AM   #12
ThirdEye
PinealGlandOptics
 
ThirdEye's Avatar
CGSociety Member
Alberto Blasi
Architect & Graphic Designer
Milan, Italy
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 10,241

try it on a different pc, maybe it's got something to do with your keyboard settings in Windows (just trying to guess)
__________________
www.albertoblasi.com | architect & graphic designer
 
Old 12-15-2004, 12:09 AM   #13
SpeccySteve
Nerd
 
SpeccySteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,143
Might well be something like that, certainly worth checking out.
 
Old 12-16-2004, 09:54 AM   #14
MJV
Jedi kitty master
 
MJV's Avatar
Michael Vance
Pixalographer
MVP
New York, USA
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,572
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThirdEye
try it on a different pc, maybe it's got something to do with your keyboard settings in Windows (just trying to guess)

Thanks, but I have just one PC that I can install on, a Dell dual Xeon, and I'd kind of like it if it worked with that one. I'll try contacting XSI support in the morning. I hope they don't tell me I need a support contract to get help.
 
Old 12-17-2004, 03:22 AM   #15
MJV
Jedi kitty master
 
MJV's Avatar
Michael Vance
Pixalographer
MVP
New York, USA
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,572
I finally discovered that the problem stemmed from the KVM switch I am using. PS2 keyboards pluged into the switch have this problem with XSI, but I discovered that a USB keyboard works fine, so all I need do is replace the PS2 keyboard with a USB keyboard.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.