CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Miscellaneous > Autodesk Softimage
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-12-2004, 01:59 PM   #1
theboykidney
Know-it-All
 
theboykidney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 344
Crashing when there are 2 models...

Hi,

I have a scene with a model in it. When I try and duplicate the model, it crashes.
When I try and import the model [instead of duplicating it] it crashes.
Ive also tried merging 2 scenes with a model in each. it crashes.
It doesnt seem to like 2 of these models in a scene.

The only thing that works is instancing it, but I need to offset the animation on it, so its not really a solution, unless I could make the instance a model?

Any ideas would be helpful!

Cheers, TBK
 
Old 11-12-2004, 03:04 PM   #2
cgJD
New Member
Job Hunting
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13
Send a message via MSN to cgJD
One idea is to hide everything within the model before duplicating it - make sure you branch select then hide to get everything. This will find any problems with geometry operators or textures that will cause crashes when displayed. By hiding everything you can unhide things in turn until you find a crash.

As you say you have animation on the model - it could be related to the animation mixer (are you using the mixer rather than just raw keyframes in the anim editor?). There are lots of problems relating to multiple mixer nodes (although usually only with models within models (ghost model problems).

Try removing all animation (save the scene first ;-)) and remove the mixer from the model then try and duplicate.

If the animation isn't in a mixer you could try moving all the objects out of the model and create a new fresh model.

Sorry I can't give definate answers - a lot of this is trial and error. Hopefully these might help isolate the problem.

Hope you manage to find a solution

JD
__________________
----------------------------------
JD
CG Job Hunter
http://www.jonathandavies.co.uk
----------------------------------
 
Old 11-12-2004, 04:53 PM   #3
theboykidney
Know-it-All
 
theboykidney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 344
cgJD,
you nailed it, I had to remove the animation [was a clip] and store it externally, now im in the middle of importing all the models and adding the clip.

Cheers.
 
Old 01-19-2006, 09:00 PM   #4
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.