CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > The Foundry Modo
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-30-2004, 01:47 AM   #1
seasterling
Frequenter
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 115
patching

so how do you generate a patch from 4 curves?
 
Old 09-30-2004, 02:20 AM   #2
onlooker
philosopherExtraordinaire
 
onlooker's Avatar
long live Darrell
PHX, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,446
Quote:
Originally Posted by seasterling
so how do you generate a patch from 4 curves?


Have you tried reading the directions yet?
 
Old 09-30-2004, 02:51 AM   #3
seasterling
Frequenter
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 115
Yes, have you read the directions on these boards?
 
Old 09-30-2004, 05:00 AM   #4
onlooker
philosopherExtraordinaire
 
onlooker's Avatar
long live Darrell
PHX, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,446
Well have you tried this approach?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Modo's built in Directions
Help

Spline Patch Tool

Patching generates a grid of polygons making a smooth surface defined by 3 or 4 edge curves.

To make a Spline Patch do the following:

1) Use the Curve drawing tool to draw curves that cross correctly.
2) ON the modo Tools toolbar, click the Curve tab.
3) On the Tools section, click the Patch button.
4) In the viewport click the curve edges, then use the patch handles to drag out the patches.
1) The user can click on a sequence of edges to define each patch area.

You can interactively adjust the control points on the curve while the patches are remade to follow the new contours. You can pick edges and set the number of segments for that edge as the patching updates to match. Patching should generate UVs that follow the grid of quads generated for each patch.

Patch tool options include:

Mode Extend - Extend selected edge.
Move Knot - Move selected knot.
Move Edge - Move selected edge.

Knots The number of knots for sides to extend.
Start Control Vertex: The flag for side curves to extend.
End Control Vertex: The flag for side curves to extend.

Perpendicular The number of division along to perpendicular side.
Parallel The number of division along to parallel side.

Save Boundaries: Make the boundary curves.
Freeze: Make spline patched polygons.

Keyboard Shortcut :

***--

Menu Path :

modo Tools toolbar > Curve tab > Patch button


I think that is how it's done.
 
Old 09-30-2004, 05:34 AM   #5
seasterling
Frequenter
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 115
Have you actually successfully done it?
Curves in general seem either really buggy or really unintuitive.
Any way to join two existing curves?
Split an existing curve?
Add or subtract points to an existing curve? (adding points is possible but I am getting some really inconsistent, bizarre behavior when I try to add points)
 
Old 09-30-2004, 05:42 AM   #6
onlooker
philosopherExtraordinaire
 
onlooker's Avatar
long live Darrell
PHX, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,446
I have not gotten that far into it. I just tested it to see what it looked like. I didn't try to patch model a head or anything. I just hit the patch button and pulled out the blue boxes from the where you extend. I never really saw patches work like that, but I've never strayed from Nurbs patching either.

But I remember thinking that after I pulled out the patch that the curve really didn't seem that important after pulling because it was more like an odd extrude that you could pull in many directions from any one of the control boxes. I thought it was kind of cool for the most part. I wasn't sure how I would use it yet, but I'll cross that bridge when I get there.

Last edited by onlooker : 09-30-2004 at 05:46 AM.
 
Old 09-30-2004, 05:48 AM   #7
seasterling
Frequenter
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 115
Yeah, I can extend a patch off of a single curve, but can't seem to generate one from multiple curves. Hopefully the vids will provide some info when they arrive, or maybe one of the Lux guys can chime in.
 
Old 09-30-2004, 08:03 AM   #8
LFGabel
get busy living...
 
LFGabel's Avatar
Lee Gabel
Dad Screenwriter VFX Artist
Lee Gabel Visual Effects
Victoria, BC, Canada
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 737
Send a message via MSN to LFGabel
If it's anything like Lightwave's Modeler, the multiple curves need to share the same vertexes where the curves intersect.

That might be what is meant when it says to make "curves that cross correctly".
__________________
All the best,
Lee Gabel
___
VFX Journal
 
Old 09-30-2004, 07:45 PM   #9
shade
Frequenter
3d-modeller
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 115
Well, I have stumpled kinda in a same situation.. I managed to make a simple patch
from 4 curves, but when making a curves little harder, Im not succeeding? Anyone
able to shed some light in this problem?
 
Old 09-30-2004, 08:22 PM   #10
JulesB
The Chunk
 
JulesB's Avatar
Julian Baum
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 57
Curves Off Plane

Before even getting to patching, I don't understand why when, for instance, I start to draw a curve in the Front view on the XY plane the first point sits correctly on the 0 point between -Z and +Z, but then the second and third and so on points wander into -Z. Same applies if I draw in the Right view, but the points after the first wander into -X. Bizarre and unintuitive, imho, but I will also admit I haven't checked the manual on this point. It just seems like it should be obvious how it behaves, and why anyway would it create a bent curve in the direction perpendicular to the one you are drawing in? Makes no sense to me.

Julian.
 
Old 09-30-2004, 08:58 PM   #11
Dion Burgoyne
QA Manager, Luxology LLC
 
Dion Burgoyne's Avatar
QA Manager for Luxology
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 255
Here's a quick example of a patch being created.

patching.zip

1. Create either 3 or 4 curves
2. Join the end verticies to each other forming the outline of your patch
3. Select the patch tool
4. Under "tool properties" and on mode, select "define patch"
5. At this point your knots will appear, select the knots in the order you want the patch to go
6. When you've selected the last one in the loop (3 or 4) the patch will be created
7. If you change mode from "define patch" to "move knots" you can change the flow of the poly's etc..
__________________
QA Manager
Luxology, LLC
 
Old 09-30-2004, 10:53 PM   #12
seasterling
Frequenter
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 115
Thanks Dion. So the points have to actually be joined and not just coincident. I'm still having trouble though. Modo is crashing consistently when trying to make patches from some curves. Haven't found a common denominator yet.

btw Dion, could you answer any of the other questions I posted regarding curves in this thread yesterday. It's kind of tough not being able to split or join curves, or add or subtract points from a curve.

Thanks.
 
Old 09-30-2004, 10:58 PM   #13
mav3rick
Know-it-All
portfolio
Berislav Kovacic
professional cg animator
Croatia
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 466
Dion i also got q. regarding splines.... if i create patches and i drop patch tool and if i want to acces move knot like the one i accesed while i was creating patches how can i reach that level of move knot... when i press move knot later i get knots on each polygon rather than on spline cage?
__________________
-- --
null studio
-- --
 
Old 09-30-2004, 11:27 PM   #14
seasterling
Frequenter
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 115
JulesB, I get this too. After messing around though, it seems to only happen in a saved layout. When I revert the the default modo Layout the goofiness stops. I wonder if some of the other curve wierdness I am seeing is related to the layout? Dion?
 
Old 09-30-2004, 11:48 PM   #15
Dion Burgoyne
QA Manager, Luxology LLC
 
Dion Burgoyne's Avatar
QA Manager for Luxology
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 255
Quote:
Originally Posted by seasterling
Any way to join two existing curves?

You can join the verticies on two curves, but you can't make two curves into one unless you freeze and select the points and make open curve.

Quote:
Originally Posted by seasterling
Split an existing curve?

The best way to do this is to freeze the curve and reselect the point for a new curve.

Quote:
Originally Posted by seasterling
Under mode, select "add" then select a point on the curve, and click somewhere, this will add another point to the curve
Add or subtract points to an existing curve? (adding points is possible but I am getting some really inconsistent, bizarre behavior when I try to add points)

I'm not entirely sure what you are seeing there, best thing to do is send an e-mail with screenshots etc... to cs@luxology.com . I'm not seeing any real issues with adding or removing points from a curve, however, it does seem to be inconsistant where it puts them in screen Z space.
__________________
QA Manager
Luxology, LLC
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.