CGTalk > Software > The Foundry Modo
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-29-2004, 09:25 PM   #1
onlooker
philosopherExtraordinaire
 
onlooker's Avatar
long live Darrell
PHX, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,446
RMB - context menu not happening?

On page 19 of the User Guide there is a RIGHT mouse button contextual menu in 3D view to change selection modes that I don't seem to have. All the tools are off, and I've done it on a Polygon, Edge, Vert, and outside the model with no luck. Am I doing something wrong?

Im using OS X 10.3.5 on a 867 G4 QS_SP.
 
Old 09-29-2004, 09:31 PM   #2
Exan
Alexander Gal
 
Exan's Avatar
portfolio
not sure
Gabon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 102
simple click ? Without holding it ?
Dunno, but at me it works fine.

Tried to restart modo ?
Seems that you do something wrong
 
Old 09-29-2004, 09:34 PM   #3
cryo
Veteran
 
cryo's Avatar
Micah M
pixle manipulator
Plano, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 57
Send a message via ICQ to cryo Send a message via AIM to cryo Send a message via Yahoo to cryo
make sure you're not right clicking over geometry. it has to be in an open area....or at least from memory that is how it works.
__________________
-cryo
www.cryo-child.com/gallery
pushing polys like a grade school crack dealer
 
Old 09-29-2004, 09:37 PM   #4
ambient-whisper
Gone travelling :D
 
ambient-whisper's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
Martin Krol
Pixomondo
Canada
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 4,630

it doesnt work in maya navigation mode if thats what your using. ( atleast thats what someone told me. i havent bothered to check yet )
 
Old 09-29-2004, 09:52 PM   #5
Exan
Alexander Gal
 
Exan's Avatar
portfolio
not sure
Gabon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 102
i've maya nav mode turned on, and it seems to work.
 
Old 09-29-2004, 09:53 PM   #6
kursad_pileksuz
çok oturgaçli götürgeç
 
kursad_pileksuz's Avatar
kursad
USA
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 612
it does not work in maya navigation mode due to paint selection assigned to that command i guess
Quote:
Originally Posted by ambient-whisper
it doesnt work in maya navigation mode if thats what your using. ( atleast thats what someone told me. i havent bothered to check yet )
 
Old 09-29-2004, 10:07 PM   #7
Exan
Alexander Gal
 
Exan's Avatar
portfolio
not sure
Gabon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 102
hmm
yea... it doesn't work... There I was at fault. Doesn't matter.
 
Old 09-29-2004, 10:33 PM   #8
onlooker
philosopherExtraordinaire
 
onlooker's Avatar
long live Darrell
PHX, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,446
Quote:
Originally Posted by kursad_pileksuz
it does not work in maya navigation mode due to paint selection assigned to that command i guess


That must be it. I think I might try and reassign Paint selection to the middle mouse button. We'll see.

[edit]

It's going to be a while before I get this working. I've barley scratched the surface of the docs.

Last edited by onlooker : 09-29-2004 at 10:49 PM.
 
Old 09-29-2004, 10:40 PM   #9
brap
Frequenter
Jamie Creskey
CG Artist
Canada
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 192
Is there any way to convert the selection using that menu? That would be handy.
__________________
www.sentientdigital.com
 
Old 09-29-2004, 10:48 PM   #10
onlooker
philosopherExtraordinaire
 
onlooker's Avatar
long live Darrell
PHX, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,446
I think if you press control and do it it will, or alt/option.

Last edited by onlooker : 09-29-2004 at 10:51 PM.
 
Old 09-30-2004, 05:22 AM   #11
drkollossus
Veteran
Brad Hayes
CG Supervisor
Digital Domain
Venice, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 74
Send a message via AIM to drkollossus
Thanks Every body you all jsut answered the question that has been bugging me for the las week. My copy at work I can right click on an element (vertex, edge, poly) and swithc to editing in that mode, but at home it didn't work. At home I was in Maya mode and at work Default. Learning something new every day...
 
Old 09-30-2004, 09:25 AM   #12
MasonDoran
uhh...
portfolio
Mason Doran
Digital Artist
Freelance
Wien, Austria
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,484
Send a message via ICQ to MasonDoran Send a message via Yahoo to MasonDoran
i found the paint select very handy as i dont use the RMB in Maya much because of the wicked alt+q marking menu which is also in modo
 
Old 09-30-2004, 01:05 PM   #13
brap
Frequenter
Jamie Creskey
CG Artist
Canada
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by onlooker
I think if you press control and do it it will, or alt/option.
I've tried that, and it doesn't seem to do a Convert if you change modes from the drop down instead of the buttons at the top.

Edit: Just found the Convert command. Once mapped to a key that's a plenty speedy method of converting selections!
__________________
www.sentientdigital.com

Last edited by brap : 09-30-2004 at 03:25 PM.
 
Old 12-05-2004, 06:23 PM   #14
justincoombs21
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 17
So whats the answer to getting it to work?

But how do you fix the problem? I have the exact same issue, and all of u have said you fixed it, but how do u fix the RMB issue? What is this Maya mode? Where is it located?

you udnerstand ym frustration with the program, and my version at work also selects, but mine at home doesnt-
 
Old 01-19-2006, 10:00 AM   #15
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.