CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya > Maya Rendering
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-17-2004, 04:17 PM   #1
andybiz_2004
Frequenter
 
andybiz_2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 106
Selecting A Specific Virtual Camera To Render From

Hello Every1,

I managed to render a series of stills in Targa format. But the strange thing's that my rendered stills end up looking from the point of view of the default Perspective Camera & NOT from AnimCamera1, which I selected in Render Globals settings. Why is that? Because the view in each frame should be different as this animated virtual camera moves through the condo showroom. U can refer to this link for some of my screenshots :

http://www.photoaccess.com/share/gu...461E2B24D&cb=PA

If u know what I did wrong, please let me know kay? A big thank you to you in advance. My intention is to render as Targa stills & later use Adobe Premiere 6.0 to import these series of stills to be made into a movie. Thanks again.
 
Old 08-17-2004, 05:58 PM   #2
mrgoodbyte
Frequenter
 
mrgoodbyte's Avatar
Ronald van Rij
Lighting Supervisor
Quebec City, Canada
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 205
If you have 2 or more cameras set to "Renderable" Maya will render both cameras starting with the one highest in the hierarchy, in this case PerspShape. You can see whether this is the case by going to your render globals and to look at the camera dropdown list. If (Renderable) is added to 2 or more of the cameras this is the case. Goto your Perspective camera and turn off "Renderable". I think it's in the tab called Output. Then make sure your render camera is set properly.
Also you can override the camera to be rendered by using the command line flag -cam <cameraname>.
 
Old 08-18-2004, 06:07 AM   #3
andybiz_2004
Frequenter
 
andybiz_2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 106
Thumbs up Hello MRGoodByte

I wanna say a big thank you to you because u did help me solve my render problem. U were right in diagnosing the problem was that there was more than 1 renderable camera. I selected the Perspective (default) camera in the Window's Outliner & had a look @ it's attribute in the Atrribute Editor. Under Output, I saw "Renderable" was checked. So I unchecked it. Next I selected AnimCamera1 also in the Outliner, went to Attribut Edittor & put a check @ "Renderable". After that I starting rendering from frame 1. Now when I preview the still images using FCheck, it's rendering correctly from the camera I want.

Thanks so very much for your expert advice. I really did learn something valuable from you today Good Job!!!!
 
Old 01-19-2006, 12:00 AM   #4
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.