CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Adobe Photoshop and Corel Painter
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-03-2002, 09:17 PM   #1
Xilica
Registered User
 
Xilica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 950
Anchor Points

I made a new layer.
Created a circle using the Ellipse shape tool.
Changed the arrow to the direct selection tool and click on the circle.

No anchor points came up. Does anyone know why. Does anyone know how I can get these anchor points to come up? Thanks.
 
Old 08-04-2002, 06:57 AM   #2
Malameel
Frequenter
 
Malameel's Avatar
Latimundo
Director
Latimundo
Dallas, USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 177
If I understand you correctly, you want to alter the image of a circle in Photoshop.

The archor points won't come up because it is a layer, so you need to use the transform tool, ctrl-t.

I hope I helped.
__________________
Mark S. Alameel
www.LATIMUNDO.com
3010 LBJ Freeway #205
Dallas, TX 75234

Cinebench v10 Score = approximately 1.1 million
LCL Animation
 
Old 08-04-2002, 11:08 AM   #3
el_kyrre
New Member
student
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2
Lightbulb another way

if you want to alter the shape of the ellipse you must go to the layers palette.
there you go to the path palette and on the lower right side click on the little circle.
the ellipse should now turn into a path. you can alter it and later go back to the path palette an click on the button to change it back...
hope it helped
 
Old 08-04-2002, 01:43 PM   #4
Xilica
Registered User
 
Xilica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 950
Thanks for the help guys. I have been struggling with this for days.

Stay Casual,

Mike
 
Old 08-07-2002, 02:32 PM   #5
Gamoron
Lord of the posts
 
Gamoron's Avatar
Todd A McCullough
3D/2D Artist
Toronto, Canada
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,341
Just don't make the selection until you are satisfied with the shape. Or if after making the selection you've done something and want to affect the shape after just right-click in windows and choose add anchor point. The original points will be displayed and you can change it or add to it. I think that'll help
 
Old 01-13-2006, 02:00 PM   #6
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.