CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Autodesk Maya > Maya Character Setup
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-26-2004, 12:24 PM   #1
Iotrez
Know-it-All
 
Iotrez's Avatar
S Davies
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 320
Transform nodes

Hi,

I noticed in my character's hierarchy that transform nodes have been created between some joints. Why does this happen. Is it normal?

Thanks alot for any replies.
 
Old 05-28-2004, 04:55 PM   #2
jedijrmax
Frequenter
 
jedijrmax's Avatar
Jeff Rapess
Animator
Animation Mentor Alumni / Maya Springboard Mentor
San Antonio, USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 193
Hey. Ok, now I'm most definitely not any expert rigger, by any means, but I've been trying.. and since nobody else has responded to your question, I'll at least try to give it a shot.

As far as I know, yes it is normal, and since for the life of me I can't get maya to reproduce that right now, I can't tell you why, I kind of need it right in front of me. Is there any way you can post your file? or at least give enough detail in the situation so I can try and recreate it here?
 
Old 05-28-2004, 04:57 PM   #3
M.E.L.
Matakishi Tsuchiya -san
 
M.E.L.'s Avatar
Shawn McClelland
Production Firefighter
Rockstar Games
Toronto, Canada
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,062
Send a message via ICQ to M.E.L. Send a message via AIM to M.E.L.
Maya creates those transform nodes for groups...when you duplicate a group with transforms it attaches a transform node to it.

Typically when working with joints there shouldn't be any transform nodes between joints unless you have manually created them yourself (such as nulls or control groups).

May wanna post up a pic of your outliner...


-Shawn
 
Old 05-28-2004, 09:40 PM   #4
jedijrmax
Frequenter
 
jedijrmax's Avatar
Jeff Rapess
Animator
Animation Mentor Alumni / Maya Springboard Mentor
San Antonio, USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 193
Hey Shawn, question, what version of Maya are you using?

Because I just did what you said and no new transform nodes were added.

..hm...curious..
 
Old 05-29-2004, 12:18 AM   #5
Gnimmel
Frequenter
Richard Cheek
Technical animator
Freelance-Animation
USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 284
This is caused when your joints aren't all at the same scale. Check through your hiarchy and see if you have any strange scale in the joints, if so you can simply freeze the scale to fix it. This wont remove the transforms you already have, but you will be able to reparent the joints and delete them at this point.

Richard
__________________
Richard Cheek
http://www.freelance-animation.com
Personal project : The Goblin Abyss
 
Old 05-29-2004, 12:16 PM   #6
Iotrez
Know-it-All
 
Iotrez's Avatar
S Davies
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 320
Hey, thanks for the replies. THe joints in question did have scale values on them. Sorted out now.

Cheers Gnimmel.
 
Old 01-18-2006, 08:00 AM   #7
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.