CGTalk > Software > Compositing Software > Autodesk Effects and Compositing
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-15-2002, 01:16 AM   #1
big, slimy & cold
Barracuda's Avatar
DDD + DD + animation
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 39
Send a message via ICQ to Barracuda
motion blur

I've got moving layer and I need to motion blur it. maybe someone could explain how to setup combustion's motion blur operator? It seems that I can't get good results.
Old 07-16-2002, 12:49 AM   #2
Chief time waster
Chris's Avatar
Chris Williamson
3D / Motion Graphics Artist
Weta Workshop
Wellington, New Zealand
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,412
You'll need to nest the layer to get motion blur to work on it at all. Motion blur works on pixels, not layer motion. Apart from that if you are experiencing poor quality you probably need to up the samples.
Old 01-13-2006, 12:00 PM   #3
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,479
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
Thread Closed share thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Society of Digital Artists

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:00 PM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.