CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-29-2002, 07:48 PM   #1
beatoperator
Snowman
 
beatoperator's Avatar
beat operator
shvaler
industri4l, Yugoslavia
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 103
Send a message via ICQ to beatoperator
Arrow maya customization question(s) ?

1. how to make my own shading network of few maps and add it below utilities in hypershade so I can have it in just one click?

2. how to tell Maya which map of the material (transparency, color, et ) I want to see in hardware texturing?

tia
 
Old 01-29-2002, 10:42 PM   #2
el gatto
Frequenter
 
el gatto's Avatar
Draughtsman, CG artist, musician
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 112
answer #2: select your material node got to the attribute editor ctrl+a, then go to hardware texturing, and select color or bump or..... if you don't see it in the working area, hit 5 on your keyboard

hope this is what you were talking about :confused:

ciao
 
Old 01-30-2002, 12:19 AM   #3
SheepFactory
Expert
CGSociety Member
portfolio
x y
Canada
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 16,141
question 1 - you can convert your shader to a file texture and apply it whenever after saving it. you have to import it though i dont think you can save under the utilities menu.

Just got an idea though , i wonder if we put our self made textures in the shader library folder , will it be avaible there with a thumbnail just like the others. hmmm i have to check it now.

A|i
 
Old 01-30-2002, 01:09 AM   #4
beatoperator
Snowman
 
beatoperator's Avatar
beat operator
shvaler
industri4l, Yugoslavia
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 103
Send a message via ICQ to beatoperator
Arrow

yeah el gatto - that's it, how blind I was!

and for sheep factory...
what I need in fact is next:
because I am using sampler info/ramp combination everyday ('falloff map') I want that network saved with an icon, so I can get in in just one click...
 
Old 01-30-2002, 03:01 AM   #5
Jhonus
krugar muff
 
Jhonus's Avatar
portfolio
Jamie C
Game Artist
New Zealand
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,308
Send a message via MSN to Jhonus
you could open the script editor, build your shading network and then highlight the code generated in script editor.... then middle mouse drag it to the menu to make a shortcut.

you might have to turn on the show all commands thingy in the script editor.... i'm not sure though.
 
Old 01-13-2006, 01:39 AM   #6
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.