CGTalk > More Forums > Click Here for: > Hash Animation:Master
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-29-2004, 09:44 AM   #1
Bugle
Know-it-All
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 379
Bughunt - moving Cps in perspective mode

Well, since I'm still getting upgrades I figured I might as well continue to look for bugs...

Whenever I move a CP in perspective mode it goes crazy, the axis of movement is inverted and the cp moves by a factor of 10 more than the mouse movement that I make.

Now I'm not sure this is a bug per se (just turn off perspective mode to adjust the CP) but since I don't think it used to happen in 8.0 it might qualify. Anyone else experience this? (If you do, feel free to report it...)
 
Old 03-29-2004, 05:30 PM   #2
JBarrett
quaffs hot pickle juice
 
JBarrett's Avatar
Justin S Barrett
Freelance performer
Dallas, TX, USA
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 208
What version does this occur in?
__________________
Justin Barrett
http://www.justinsbarrett.com/
 
Old 03-29-2004, 06:51 PM   #3
Bugle
Know-it-All
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 379
Er, I'm on 10.5r now, but it's been happening on all the 10.5 letters, AFAIK. I only just noticed it again today and asked myself "this shouldn't really happen, should it?"

Edit: PC version, gosh I'm out of practice...

Last edited by Bugle : 03-29-2004 at 06:53 PM.
 
Old 03-29-2004, 10:23 PM   #4
raillard
alligator wrestler
 
raillard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 268
Hello Bugle.

I'm not seeing this problem. Moving CP's in perspective mode works fine for me.

Sincerely,

Carl Raillard

My specs:
A:Mv10.5Q -- network version
Asus P4P800 Deluxe motherboard -- Intel Pentium4/2400
1024MB RAM
Windows 2000 SP3
Asus V9560/TD (Nvidia GeForce FX 5600)

Last edited by raillard : 03-29-2004 at 10:26 PM.
 
Old 03-30-2004, 10:50 AM   #5
Bugle
Know-it-All
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 379
Yes, it doesn't happen all the time, I must try and figure out the circumstances that bring it on. Watch this space.
 
Old 03-30-2004, 09:13 PM   #6
phil3d
Veteran
 
phil3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 93
Oooh, I'm probably going to get trashed for suggesting this, but...

Have you tried testing to see if it's a graphics card / driver issue?

Ya know, try OpenGL, then D3d, then D3d with HAL mode turned off. And then finally turning graphics card exceleration off in your display properties. I'd be surprised if one of those didn't make the problem go away.

Phil
 
Old 03-30-2004, 11:26 PM   #7
Bugle
Know-it-All
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 379
Eh, I'm using a new PC and it also happened with the old one, so it's not a video card issue... I've been doing pretty much the same mesh editing today as I was doing the last time and it didn't crop up, so I better pay attention to the specific circumstances the next time it happens...

...


nope... can't reproduce it...
 
Old 03-31-2004, 01:53 AM   #8
phil3d
Veteran
 
phil3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 93
Quote:
Originally posted by Bugle
Eh, I'm using a new PC and it also happened with the old one, so it's not a video card issue...
nope... can't reproduce it...


I guess I don't understand how it being a new PC makes any difference.

What matters is the graphics processer and the drivers involved. These can be an issue with the best, newest machine out there.
 
Old 03-31-2004, 04:32 PM   #9
Bugle
Know-it-All
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 379
Well, the "rendering shaded previews as black frames" problem was tied to specific video cards, since moving to a new PC fixed it, my reasoning is that 2 different pieces of hardware with the same problem = problem not hardware related.

That said I will now shoot myself in the foot by admitting both PCs have nvidia cards and are running the same generic win98 drivers :P

Anyway, fuggedaboutit until I'm able to reproduce it, because I haven't been able to in the last few days...

<i>but I know it's there... waiting!</i>
 
Old 03-31-2004, 05:23 PM   #10
phil3d
Veteran
 
phil3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 93
Quote:
That said I will now shoot myself in the foot by admitting both PCs have nvidia cards and are running the same generic win98 drivers :P


http://www.nvidia.com/content/drivers/drivers.asp

Latest drivers.
 
Old 04-01-2004, 09:40 AM   #11
Bugle
Know-it-All
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 379
Yep, those drivers
 
Old 04-01-2004, 06:19 PM   #12
phil3d
Veteran
 
phil3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 93
Whoops, sorry.

I thought you were talking about the drivers that come with Windows. Looks like you already have that handled.

Phil
 
Old 01-17-2006, 10:00 PM   #13
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.