CGTalk > Technical > Technical and Hardware
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-29-2003, 08:46 PM   #1
Pascaru
Frequenter
portfolio
P.
Character TD
USA
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 188
Send a message via MSN to Pascaru
Maya Crashes .. :(

hello

I just build a new system .. I bought most of the parts online, on zipzoomfly.com

I had a hard time just installing windows, I finally found out one of the memory stick was no good. but still have problems:

System:
AMD Athlon XP 2400+2.0GHz Processor Retail with included cooler

MSI K7N2 Delta-L nForce2 Ultra 400 Athlon(XP)/Duron SktA DDR ATX Motherboard w/ Audio, LAN Retail

I now have one:
Kingston KVR400X64C3/512 512MB DDR400 PC3200

also just bought a Nvidia Quadro 500 FX

My hard drive is a WD 80Go 7200rpm IDE

I'm running Windows 2000 Pro. and Maya 5.0 .

I just got done installing all the softwares 2 days ago.. when I run Maya, it will close Maya after a little bit (less than 10mins) ..
Last night i just left Maya open, after 3mins Maya was closed.
I wasn't burning or playing music, just Maya.

Please help, hope one oy y'all know how to fix this.

I only have 15days to request for a return form.

thank you
Pascal
__________________

 
Old 12-29-2003, 09:14 PM   #2
Sting3r
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 34
Send a message via AIM to Sting3r Send a message via MSN to Sting3r
Get rid of windows 2000. I once installed 2000 to try it out and found that it gave me alot of errors and crashed alot.
I switched to XP and everything ran alot faster.

And make sure u get the service packs.
 
Old 12-29-2003, 09:32 PM   #3
CgFX
Knew-it-All
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,080
Have you contacted Alias yet? I am sure they could resolve this for you in a very fast amount of time.
 
Old 12-29-2003, 11:05 PM   #4
MadMax
Lord of the crop circles
 
MadMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,929
Send a message via ICQ to MadMax
Quote:
Originally posted by Sting3r
Get rid of windows 2000. I once installed 2000 to try it out and found that it gave me alot of errors and crashed alot.
I switched to XP and everything ran alot faster.



Windows 2000 works just fine on nForce boards. That is highly doubtful the source of the problem.

First things that come to mind is I wouldn't have gone for an MSI board. Have had and heard far too many horror stories related to MSI.

First thing I would make sure is that you are not overheating. or have ram problems.

First off, go out and download memtest86 3.0. Test your remaining memory. That might tell you a lot.

Also, download motherboard monitor 5.x It will give you heat stats, and other valuable information.

Both are free downloads, do a google search and you'll find both easily.

Oh, also go to www.nforcershq.com, go to the forums, and do a search on Western Digital drives.

Seems to me I saw something there about WD drives awhile back.
__________________
TYAN S2912WG2NR * Dual Opteron 2360 2.5ghz Quad Cores * Quadro FX4600 * 16gb RAM

Last edited by MadMax : 12-29-2003 at 11:08 PM.
 
Old 12-29-2003, 11:58 PM   #5
matty429
CG loser
 
matty429's Avatar
portfolio
Matthew Tesch
Maya Generalist
Indie
Irvine, United States
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 589
What Display drivers are you using.....

The certified ones are 45.28

I had a similar problem ...and it was the Display Drivers
 
Old 12-30-2003, 02:05 AM   #6
Pascaru
Frequenter
portfolio
P.
Character TD
USA
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 188
Send a message via MSN to Pascaru
the display driver I'm using is 44.03, that's the one I had with the card, I will get the 45.28 right now. thanks a lot Matty429.

I thought win2000 is fine too, that's what Alias website says too, so i'll stay with 2000.

thanks MadMax for all these information, I surely will do that tonight.
about the MSI motherboard.. i don't know what to say, if it doesn't work with the driver update i will consider troubleshooting it.

thanks a lot.
Pascal
__________________

 
Old 12-30-2003, 02:49 AM   #7
Pascaru
Frequenter
portfolio
P.
Character TD
USA
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 188
Send a message via MSN to Pascaru
i just went to the pny website, the latest driver i found was 45.23 for Win2000, so is there really a 45.28 or was it a typo ?

thanks
Pascal
__________________

 
Old 12-30-2003, 05:23 AM   #8
CgFX
Knew-it-All
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,080
Have you contacted Alias yet? You paid a lot for this software and they are willing to help resolve this as a part of that relationship with you!
 
Old 12-30-2003, 06:19 AM   #9
3Dfx_Sage
lisenced toilet-cleaner
 
3Dfx_Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 895
get the drivers from the nVidia site.

and Cg-FX, remmeber not everyone has payed Alias a lot of money. Some people are using the PLE.
 
Old 12-30-2003, 06:29 AM   #10
CgFX
Knew-it-All
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,080
I have found the response "I am using PLE" to, in gerenal, mean "I am using a cracked version of Maya."

PLE use is not that wide-spread nor do people use it for an extended period of time. The get it, they play with it, they make a decision or learn enough to get going and then they either buy it or pirate it. PLE is too crippled to use beyond GUI and workflow training.

note: This does not necessarily apply to Pascaru who hasn't commented on if he has contacted Alias yet or not and what version of Maya he is using.
 
Old 12-30-2003, 06:50 AM   #11
3Dfx_Sage
lisenced toilet-cleaner
 
3Dfx_Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 895
Well don't make assumptions. I personally used PLE for about 6 months, I know a kid who has been using it for over a year now. If you simply dont have the cash to spare, then you really have no choice unless you want to obtain it illegally. I think the large majority of people would not choose that route.
 
Old 12-30-2003, 07:19 AM   #12
matty429
CG loser
 
matty429's Avatar
portfolio
Matthew Tesch
Maya Generalist
Indie
Irvine, United States
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 589
You can get them

HERE
 
Old 12-30-2003, 07:45 PM   #13
Pascaru
Frequenter
portfolio
P.
Character TD
USA
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 188
Send a message via MSN to Pascaru
i guess it's more than a maya or quadro problem .. i updated the drivers and still got problems.. i got 3 different BSOD .. i dont like that.. it occurs about every 7-10mins.. i need to check up my memory and motherboard, it's coming from one of them.
i'm sure the video card and software are fine.

thanks guys
Pascal
__________________

 
Old 12-30-2003, 08:01 PM   #14
nobrain
u know me... i like metal
shimon
Dallas TeXaS, USA
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 494
Send a message via Yahoo to nobrain
When I put my system together I had crashes too, the solution was not update drivers, I had to update my bios, my audigy 2 card kept crashing my system till I did that. So have a look at the manuals that came with your components, more than likely if there are problems with bios being out of date it will be mentioned.
 
Old 12-30-2003, 09:20 PM   #15
Pascaru
Frequenter
portfolio
P.
Character TD
USA
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 188
Send a message via MSN to Pascaru
thanks nobrain

sorry guys, i thought my problem involved either maya or my video card, i guess it's only my hardware problems..

i changed the RAM and still BSOD .. next step is to change the motherboard.

nobrain, what if it doesn't say anything about bios beein out of date?
__________________

 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.