CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Miscellaneous > Autodesk Mudbox
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-19-2013, 09:12 AM   #1
Dagobert
New Member
portfolio
R
Compton, Japan
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
Mudbox 2013, diffuse map doesn't cover entire object.

So I'm following a tutorial and I'm still new to Mudbox so I'm not sure if this is a really easy fix or not. Nor could I find anything about it other than people asking the same question on this youtube video page of the tutorial.

So the tutorial I'm following is this:

How to create a terrain for Cryengine and UDK Part 2/8 - YouTube
Around the 35 minute mark is what I'm stuck on.

Now when this guy applies the diffuse map it covers the entire object. However when I do it, following the same steps it doesn't cover the entire object. It leaves a strip untextured.

This is what it looks like:



See the brown strip? Not sure why it's not covering that.

So pretty much I took the mesh from Mudbox into World Machine, generated textures for me, then like in the tutorial I created a diffuse map in Photoshop and applied it to the mesh in Mudbox. I noticed when I click on the UV View tab I can see the entire diffuse map without it being cut off. Still not sure why it's cutting it off in 3D view and when I render it.
 
Old 06-19-2013, 11:02 AM   #2
oglu
Christoph Schädl
 
oglu's Avatar
portfolio
Christoph Schädl
Austria
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 3,243
may i see the uvs... i assume the uvs are to close to the border of the uv space...
__________________
...
 
Old 06-20-2013, 01:19 AM   #3
Dagobert
New Member
portfolio
R
Compton, Japan
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by oglu
may i see the uvs... i assume the uvs are to close to the border of the uv space...



Now the thing is World Machine creates the generates the UV's I guess and it doesn't seem like you can edit them. Now when I go from subdivision 0 to 2 it covers the entire object, no empty strips left but if I got above that is where I see the empty strip. Also I tried importing it to Studio Max and it doesn't have blank strip like that, which works great and if I send it back to Mudbox the strip is gone however I can't go down in subdivisions unless I rebuild subdivision levels and that doesn't work out great for me either.
 
Old 06-20-2013, 01:19 AM   #4
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.