CGTalk > Techniques > Modeling
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-01-2013, 10:11 PM   #1
RockinAkin
DivideByZero
 
RockinAkin's Avatar
portfolio
Akin Bilgic
Modeler / Generalist TD
USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2,644

Accurate Displacement Workflow from ZBrush / Mudbox to VRay (Maya/3ds Max) and Arnold



Accurate Displacement Workflow

I've just finished writing up a displacement mapping workflow tutorial that covers generating an accurate 32bit displacement map from ZBrush or Mudbox, and correctly applying it in VRay for Maya or 3ds Max, and Arnold Render.

There's often a lot of confusion and misinformation surrounding displacement maps and how they're supposed to work. You'll sometimes see artists load a displacement map onto their low resolution geometry and play with intensity and depth values until it looks somewhat similar to their high resolution geometry and assume that's it's as close as they can get. But with this workflow you wont have to eyeball any 'amount' settings, or rely on normal mapping for fine details, or settle for 'close enough' - the correctly generated/applied displacement map will match your high resolution geometry accurately from the start.

So have a look and let me know if you have any feedback. Hope it helps out!
__________________

AKIN BILGIC
Modeler / Generalist TD
CGGallery.com
 
Old 05-08-2013, 07:58 AM   #2
Kanga
KillaRoo
 
Kanga's Avatar
portfolio
Chris Kautz
Freelancer/Character artist.
Netherlands
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 9,566
Send a message via ICQ to Kanga Send a message via MSN to Kanga
This tutorial looks terrific!
I just flipped through it and it is pleasing to look at and will calm the nerves of any distraught modeler trying to grapple with displacement. Only thing I miss is the MentalRay max version which is a very common configuration being that MentalRay comes with max as a standard engine.

Looking forward to the vector displacement tute!
Great work well done.
__________________
The terminal velocity of individual particles is directly related to pink rabbits on a bank holiday.
Characters, Games, Toys
 
Old 07-23-2013, 11:09 PM   #3
Ballo
Lord of the posts
 
Ballo's Avatar
portfolio
Joe Tuscany
Character Development/Senior Character Modeler
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 744

Excellent tutorial with really good tips. I found it searching at google. Thanks! Nice works btw.
__________________
www.josemlazaro.com

Last edited by Ballo : 07-24-2013 at 12:18 AM.
 
Old 08-03-2013, 11:29 AM   #4
insertmesh
Expert
 
insertmesh's Avatar
portfolio
Samuel Enslin
3D Generalist
Acolori Medienproduktion GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 483
great tutorial, only thing Im having a problem with:
I have a UV layout with multiple tiles.
Eporting with Multimap exporter always exports all tiles, but doing it your way only exports one tile.
How do I work around that?
 
Old 08-03-2013, 04:48 PM   #5
RockinAkin
DivideByZero
 
RockinAkin's Avatar
portfolio
Akin Bilgic
Modeler / Generalist TD
USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2,644

^ You can still use the Multi-map exporter to generate your displacement maps as long as you use the same settings as in the tutorial. The only thing is that you'll need to use a program (preferably Nuke) to convert the generated displacement maps from TIF format to EXR format - as 32bit floating point Tifs can sometimes cause issues in 3ds max and maya.
__________________

AKIN BILGIC
Modeler / Generalist TD
CGGallery.com
 
Old 08-03-2013, 04:57 PM   #6
insertmesh
Expert
 
insertmesh's Avatar
portfolio
Samuel Enslin
3D Generalist
Acolori Medienproduktion GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 483
yeah, i figured aswell...it also works to hide the mesh coresponding to the specific uv tile. But i guess converting in ps is less trouble. I haven't found any improvement on leaving the uvs unbroken in 3ds max...whats the visual benefit of that?
Also your not specifically mentioning it, but you also wana check in the uv rollout, that you have border at 2-if you for some reason have it at 0 you get visible seams.
Have you also tried this workflow with HD Geometry Levels?
 
Old 08-03-2013, 04:57 PM   #7
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.